Re: [Felvtalk] Curly's gradual improvement

2017-01-19 Thread Ardy Robertson
Hi Amani – you just reminded me that I had purchased Doxycyclene for our 21 
year old cockatiel – Selu – a few years ago. He was experiencing some 
respiratory problems and I had to mix it into his water. It worked well as I 
remember.

Ardy

 

From: Felvtalk [mailto:felvtalk-boun...@felineleukemia.org] On Behalf Of Amani 
Oakley
Sent: Thursday, January 19, 2017 9:11 PM
To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
Subject: Re: [Felvtalk] Curly's gradual improvement

 

Oh Randy, I am so THRILLED to hear of your positive response to the 
medications, and that your vet was so helpful. (What does your vet think of the 
response?) You may think that 15% haematocrit is still very sick, and it is 
still well outside the normal range, but you’ve basically had a 60% increase in 
haematocrit in 3 weeks. That is quite amazing and wonderful. It is as good a 
result as you would have had with 2 units of blood being given as a 
transfusion, only it is much better than a transfusion because Curly is 
producing her own cells, rather than temporarily filling up with someone else’s 
blood.

 

With respect to the Doxy, I am not sure. If it were me, I would probably want 
to continue if you can. You’ve had a very good result. Why mess with the 
formula? I can’t say definitively, one way or the other, since I very much 
figured things out by running weekly blood work and if I saw a dip or a 
reversal in the numbers, I would adjust the medication accordingly. I don’t 
know if I am right about my Doxy theory (and it is just pure conjecture on my 
part, based on my non-vet research) but I really think that the Doxy is part of 
the effective package. I feel that the Doxy holds the virus in check – perhaps 
slowing down its reproduction by inhibiting RNA synthesis – enough to allow the 
body to make some progress with the Winstrol. I don’t think that the Winstrol 
on its own is enough.

 

With the Doxy, I used to scrape the quarter tablet into a slab of butter to 
coat it with butter, to help it slide down better, since the quarter table it 
very dry and scratchy. I also posted recently that the Doxy we get from vets 
(and even from our doctors) is the same as what you can get to treat fish or 
birds, in a pet store, and that is sold in powdered packages of 100 mg (same as 
1 tablet). A prescription isn’t needed for it, and because it is powdered, it 
can be mixed into food or liquid.

 

Great news, too, with your success in getting her to eat more and put on weight.

 

I love to hear good news on this front. Let’s hope she continues in the right 
direction.

 

Amani

 

From: Felvtalk [mailto:felvtalk-boun...@felineleukemia.org] On Behalf Of Randy 
Henke
Sent: January-19-17 9:53 PM
To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org  
Subject: [Felvtalk] Curly's gradual improvement

 

It has been a little over a month ago that I asked for advice on this forum for 
our little girl, Curly.

At that point, I had little hope. She was so lethargic and her hematocrit had 
dipped to a critical 9%. I took everyone's advice, especially Amani's, and 
asked our vet for Predisolone, Winstrol and Doxycycline.

According to her latest CBC two weeks ago, she is still a very sick kitty but 
her hematocrit rebounded to 15% which I know is still very low. All other 
numbers are improving slowly as well. That was after less than three weeks of 
treatment.

She is due for another CBC next Tuesday and I am hopeful we will see more 
improvement. I've noticed her gums are more pink which I believe is a good sign.

We were still having problems with getting her to eat. She would have her good 
days and her bad days but her weight was still creeping down. Last week I asked 
our vet about Mirtazapine and our vet agreed to give us a prescription for it. 
I have to thank Robert for mentioning this in one of his posts.

One day last week she didn't want to eat so I gave her a quarter pill (3.75 mg) 
which is the dose our vet prescribed to give her daily. The result was 
phenomenal and almost a little scary. She was bouncing off the walls within a 
few hours and eating everything she could get her paws on. I almost felt a 
little sorry for her because it was like she couldn't sit still for more than a 
couple of minutes. But it was like getting our old Curly back again in just a 
single day!

The effect tapered off after a couple of days and we didn't feel comfortable 
giving her another dose until she stopped eating again because of how dramatic 
the change was. I've read online that a smaller dose could be effective if 
given every 72 hours so we are going to try doing that so she keeps eating. It 
was incredible to see her weight go up by a quarter pound in just a couple of 
days.

We are continuing the Prednisolone and Winstrol at the recommended doses but 
our two week Doxycycline prescription ran out over a week ago. She does appear 
to still be making improvement without it but I'm wondering if I should ask for 
another prescription to keep 

Re: [Felvtalk] Curly's gradual improvement

2017-01-19 Thread Ardy Robertson
Thanks for the update – I’m so VERY happy to hear about Curly’s improvements, 
not only for your kitty but for all the others, and their vets, who may begin 
to trust the Winstrol-Prednisolone-Doxycyclene punch for FeLV!!

 

Ardy

 

From: Felvtalk [mailto:felvtalk-boun...@felineleukemia.org] On Behalf Of Randy 
Henke
Sent: Thursday, January 19, 2017 8:53 PM
To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
Subject: [Felvtalk] Curly's gradual improvement

 

It has been a little over a month ago that I asked for advice on this forum for 
our little girl, Curly.

At that point, I had little hope. She was so lethargic and her hematocrit had 
dipped to a critical 9%. I took everyone's advice, especially Amani's, and 
asked our vet for Predisolone, Winstrol and Doxycycline.

According to her latest CBC two weeks ago, she is still a very sick kitty but 
her hematocrit rebounded to 15% which I know is still very low. All other 
numbers are improving slowly as well. That was after less than three weeks of 
treatment.

She is due for another CBC next Tuesday and I am hopeful we will see more 
improvement. I've noticed her gums are more pink which I believe is a good sign.

We were still having problems with getting her to eat. She would have her good 
days and her bad days but her weight was still creeping down. Last week I asked 
our vet about Mirtazapine and our vet agreed to give us a prescription for it. 
I have to thank Robert for mentioning this in one of his posts.

One day last week she didn't want to eat so I gave her a quarter pill (3.75 mg) 
which is the dose our vet prescribed to give her daily. The result was 
phenomenal and almost a little scary. She was bouncing off the walls within a 
few hours and eating everything she could get her paws on. I almost felt a 
little sorry for her because it was like she couldn't sit still for more than a 
couple of minutes. But it was like getting our old Curly back again in just a 
single day!

The effect tapered off after a couple of days and we didn't feel comfortable 
giving her another dose until she stopped eating again because of how dramatic 
the change was. I've read online that a smaller dose could be effective if 
given every 72 hours so we are going to try doing that so she keeps eating. It 
was incredible to see her weight go up by a quarter pound in just a couple of 
days.

We are continuing the Prednisolone and Winstrol at the recommended doses but 
our two week Doxycycline prescription ran out over a week ago. She does appear 
to still be making improvement without it but I'm wondering if I should ask for 
another prescription to keep that going as well.

I always worry about giving her the quarter pill of Doxy because I know it can 
cause esophageal damage if it isn't followed by liquids. I was following the 
pill with the liquid Winstrol solution but wasn't sure if that was enough.

Many thanks to everyone who gave us advice. It looks like we might have our 
Curly back for at least a while yet and it's all because of you people.

Randy

 

___
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org


Re: [Felvtalk] Curly's gradual improvement

2017-01-19 Thread Amani Oakley
Oh Randy, I am so THRILLED to hear of your positive response to the 
medications, and that your vet was so helpful. (What does your vet think of the 
response?) You may think that 15% haematocrit is still very sick, and it is 
still well outside the normal range, but you’ve basically had a 60% increase in 
haematocrit in 3 weeks. That is quite amazing and wonderful. It is as good a 
result as you would have had with 2 units of blood being given as a 
transfusion, only it is much better than a transfusion because Curly is 
producing her own cells, rather than temporarily filling up with someone else’s 
blood.

With respect to the Doxy, I am not sure. If it were me, I would probably want 
to continue if you can. You’ve had a very good result. Why mess with the 
formula? I can’t say definitively, one way or the other, since I very much 
figured things out by running weekly blood work and if I saw a dip or a 
reversal in the numbers, I would adjust the medication accordingly. I don’t 
know if I am right about my Doxy theory (and it is just pure conjecture on my 
part, based on my non-vet research) but I really think that the Doxy is part of 
the effective package. I feel that the Doxy holds the virus in check – perhaps 
slowing down its reproduction by inhibiting RNA synthesis – enough to allow the 
body to make some progress with the Winstrol. I don’t think that the Winstrol 
on its own is enough.

With the Doxy, I used to scrape the quarter tablet into a slab of butter to 
coat it with butter, to help it slide down better, since the quarter table it 
very dry and scratchy. I also posted recently that the Doxy we get from vets 
(and even from our doctors) is the same as what you can get to treat fish or 
birds, in a pet store, and that is sold in powdered packages of 100 mg (same as 
1 tablet). A prescription isn’t needed for it, and because it is powdered, it 
can be mixed into food or liquid.

Great news, too, with your success in getting her to eat more and put on weight.

I love to hear good news on this front. Let’s hope she continues in the right 
direction.

Amani

From: Felvtalk [mailto:felvtalk-boun...@felineleukemia.org] On Behalf Of Randy 
Henke
Sent: January-19-17 9:53 PM
To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
Subject: [Felvtalk] Curly's gradual improvement

It has been a little over a month ago that I asked for advice on this forum for 
our little girl, Curly.
At that point, I had little hope. She was so lethargic and her hematocrit had 
dipped to a critical 9%. I took everyone's advice, especially Amani's, and 
asked our vet for Predisolone, Winstrol and Doxycycline.
According to her latest CBC two weeks ago, she is still a very sick kitty but 
her hematocrit rebounded to 15% which I know is still very low. All other 
numbers are improving slowly as well. That was after less than three weeks of 
treatment.
She is due for another CBC next Tuesday and I am hopeful we will see more 
improvement. I've noticed her gums are more pink which I believe is a good sign.
We were still having problems with getting her to eat. She would have her good 
days and her bad days but her weight was still creeping down. Last week I asked 
our vet about Mirtazapine and our vet agreed to give us a prescription for it. 
I have to thank Robert for mentioning this in one of his posts.

One day last week she didn't want to eat so I gave her a quarter pill (3.75 mg) 
which is the dose our vet prescribed to give her daily. The result was 
phenomenal and almost a little scary. She was bouncing off the walls within a 
few hours and eating everything she could get her paws on. I almost felt a 
little sorry for her because it was like she couldn't sit still for more than a 
couple of minutes. But it was like getting our old Curly back again in just a 
single day!
The effect tapered off after a couple of days and we didn't feel comfortable 
giving her another dose until she stopped eating again because of how dramatic 
the change was. I've read online that a smaller dose could be effective if 
given every 72 hours so we are going to try doing that so she keeps eating. It 
was incredible to see her weight go up by a quarter pound in just a couple of 
days.
We are continuing the Prednisolone and Winstrol at the recommended doses but 
our two week Doxycycline prescription ran out over a week ago. She does appear 
to still be making improvement without it but I'm wondering if I should ask for 
another prescription to keep that going as well.
I always worry about giving her the quarter pill of Doxy because I know it can 
cause esophageal damage if it isn't followed by liquids. I was following the 
pill with the liquid Winstrol solution but wasn't sure if that was enough.
Many thanks to everyone who gave us advice. It looks like we might have our 
Curly back for at least a while yet and it's all because of you people.
Randy

___
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org

[Felvtalk] Curly's gradual improvement

2017-01-19 Thread Randy Henke
It has been a little over a month ago that I asked for advice on this forum
for our little girl, Curly.

At that point, I had little hope. She was so lethargic and her hematocrit
had dipped to a critical 9%. I took everyone's advice, especially Amani's,
and asked our vet for Predisolone, Winstrol and Doxycycline.

According to her latest CBC two weeks ago, she is still a very sick kitty
but her hematocrit rebounded to 15% which I know is still very low. All
other numbers are improving slowly as well. That was after less than three
weeks of treatment.

She is due for another CBC next Tuesday and I am hopeful we will see more
improvement. I've noticed her gums are more pink which I believe is a good
sign.

We were still having problems with getting her to eat. She would have her
good days and her bad days but her weight was still creeping down. Last
week I asked our vet about Mirtazapine and our vet agreed to give us a
prescription for it. I have to thank Robert for mentioning this in one of
his posts.

One day last week she didn't want to eat so I gave her a quarter pill (3.75
mg) which is the dose our vet prescribed to give her daily. The result was
phenomenal and almost a little scary. She was bouncing off the walls within
a few hours and eating everything she could get her paws on. I almost felt
a little sorry for her because it was like she couldn't sit still for more
than a couple of minutes. But it was like getting our old Curly back again
in just a single day!

The effect tapered off after a couple of days and we didn't feel
comfortable giving her another dose until she stopped eating again because
of how dramatic the change was. I've read online that a smaller dose could
be effective if given every 72 hours so we are going to try doing that so
she keeps eating. It was incredible to see her weight go up by a quarter
pound in just a couple of days.

We are continuing the Prednisolone and Winstrol at the recommended doses
but our two week Doxycycline prescription ran out over a week ago. She does
appear to still be making improvement without it but I'm wondering if I
should ask for another prescription to keep that going as well.

I always worry about giving her the quarter pill of Doxy because I know it
can cause esophageal damage if it isn't followed by liquids. I was
following the pill with the liquid Winstrol solution but wasn't sure if
that was enough.

Many thanks to everyone who gave us advice. It looks like we might have our
Curly back for at least a while yet and it's all because of you people.

Randy
___
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org


Re: [Felvtalk] LTCI injections ??

2017-01-19 Thread Amani Oakley
Hi Patti

See my response to Debbie, who just posted earlier today, with a similar 
question.

Amani

From: Felvtalk [mailto:felvtalk-boun...@felineleukemia.org] On Behalf Of Patti 
B.
Sent: January-19-17 4:49 PM
To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
Subject: Re: [Felvtalk] LTCI injections ??

Hi,
I have a 7 month old kitten, Joe.had an eye enucleation in Sept. tested 
NEG-FELV.  But.due to lethargy and the eye removal site not looking right.I 
took him to my REGULAR vet.  He has now tested POSITIVE-FELV and is extremely 
anemic.  He is eating well and drinking.  Getting laser on eye surgical site, 
BUT I would love to to try the LTCI injections for him.  Has anyone here tried 
them ?

Thanks,
Patti

"The fate of animals is of greater importance to me
than the fear of appearing ridiculous;
it is indissolubly connected with the fate of men."

- Emile Zola (1840-1902)

___
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org


Re: [Felvtalk] Lymphocyte T-Cell Immunomodulator and FeLV

2017-01-19 Thread Amani Oakley
Hi Debbie

I tried them for several months, and tested blood work weekly. I didn’t find 
the injections budged the low red cell/haematocrit/retic/platelet counts at 
all. However, I recall others in this group who have reported better results.

Are you new to the group? I don’t want to jump in with my experiences with 
Winstrol if you have heard it all before.

Amani

From: Felvtalk [mailto:felvtalk-boun...@felineleukemia.org] On Behalf Of 
debbie.ka...@comcast.net
Sent: January-19-17 3:12 PM
To: felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
Subject: [Felvtalk] Lymphocyte T-Cell Immunomodulator and FeLV

Hi,
I have a 7 month old kitten that I am considering starting the T-Cell 
injections for him.  He is presenting with possible IBD right now or GI 
Lymphoma.  I am wondering if anyone has had cat/kitten with similar symptoms 
and has used the Lymphocyte T-Cell Immunomodulator injections?  Also wondering 
if anyone has had a FeLV+ cat with confirmed (thru ultrasound) thickened 
intestinal walls and if you've done intestinal biopsy to determine IBD or GI 
Lymphoma.
Thank you,
Debbie K.
___
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org


Re: [Felvtalk] LTCI injections ??

2017-01-19 Thread Patti B.
Hi, 
I have a 7 month old kitten, Joe.had an eye enucleation in Sept. tested 
NEG-FELV. But.due to lethargy and the eye removal site not looking right.I took 
him to my REGULAR vet. He has now tested POSITIVE-FELV and is extremely anemic. 
He is eating well and drinking. Getting laser on eye surgical site, BUT I would 
love to to try the LTCI injections for him. Has anyone here tried them ? 

Thanks, 
Patti 

"The fate of animals is of greater importance to me 
than the fear of appearing ridiculous; 
it is indissolubly connected with the fate of men." 

- Emile Zola (1840-1902) 

___
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org


[Felvtalk] Lymphocyte T-Cell Immunomodulator and FeLV

2017-01-19 Thread debbie . kanda
Hi, 
I have a 7 month old kitten that I am considering starting the T-Cell 
injections for him. He is presenting with possible IBD right now or GI 
Lymphoma. I am wondering if anyone has had cat/kitten with similar symptoms and 
has used the Lymphocyte T-Cell Immunomodulator injections? Also wondering if 
anyone has had a FeLV+ cat with confirmed (thru ultrasound) thickened 
intestinal walls and if you've done intestinal biopsy to determine IBD or GI 
Lymphoma. 
Thank you, 
Debbie K. 
___
Felvtalk mailing list
Felvtalk@felineleukemia.org
http://felineleukemia.org/mailman/listinfo/felvtalk_felineleukemia.org