[PEDA] Via's to close to pads.

2002-01-31 Thread Afshin Salehi
Hey all, I was looking over a board route of mine and noticed that there are a lot of via's that are very close to pads which could bridge during soldering. Is there any rule specifically to control via to pad distance. I know the clearance rule will move them away but it also makes the

Re: [PEDA] Via's to close to pads.

2002-01-31 Thread JaMi Smith
PROTECTED]] Sent: Thursday, January 31, 2002 10:48 AM To: Protel Forum Subject: [PEDA] Via's to close to pads. Hey all, I was looking over a board route of mine and noticed that there are a lot of via's that are very close to pads which could bridge during soldering. Is there any rule

Re: [PEDA] Via's to close to pads.

2002-01-31 Thread Afshin Salehi
- From: JaMi Smith [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]] Sent: Thursday, January 31, 2002 12:28 PM To: Protel EDA Forum Subject: Re: [PEDA] Via's to close to pads. Afshin, Have you considered tenting your vias (covering them with solder mask), which should eliminate the problem and bring it back

Re: [PEDA] Via's to close to pads.

2002-01-31 Thread Abd ul-Rahman Lomax
At 12:27 PM 1/31/2002 -0800, JaMi Smith wrote: Have you considered tenting your vias (covering them with solder mask), which should eliminate the problem and bring it back into the range of a standard clearance problem? You can and should also set your clearance rules, together with your solder

Re: [PEDA] Via's to close to pads.

2002-01-31 Thread Ian Wilson
On 10:47 AM 31/01/2002 -0800, Afshin Salehi said: Hey all, I was looking over a board route of mine and noticed that there are a lot of via's that are very close to pads which could bridge during soldering. Is there any rule specifically to control via to pad distance. I know the