Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??

2001-12-23 Thread Robison Michael R CNIN

thanks frank,

as soon as i get the gerbers finalized i will give them a
call.

thanks again, miker



-Original Message-
From: Frank Gilley [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Friday, December 21, 2001 11:02 AM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??


Michael,

This 'lil project of yours raised an eyebrow over here, so I decided to ask 
my favorite prototype house if they could do this... and they said sure
So, you might want to give these guys a call.
I've had really good luck with them both on quality and prices, and I don't 
usually go around plugging boardshops.  Disclaimer:  I have never asked 
them to do anything like this :)

Prototron Southwest
520-745-8515
www.prototron.com

Good luck,

Frank



At 10:34 AM 12/21/2001 -0500, you wrote:
mr. lomax:

thank you for your comments.  if a single board is unobtainable
or way too pricey, i will do like you say and sandwich two 63mil
boards onto a core.  i've posted another email on why i'd like
to avoid this.

is the 1-to-3 relationship between via width and via depth the
same for a thruhole pad?

thanks, miker


-Original Message-
From: Abd ul-Rahman Lomax [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, December 20, 2001 5:58 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??


At 09:03 AM 12/20/01 -0500, Robison Michael R CNIN wrote:
 i need a 330mil thick board with 70mil taken off of mirrored sections on
 both sides.  i'm thinking a 100mil radius tolerance on the inside of the
 milled corners, and probably +/- 5 or 10 mil on the milled edges.  the
 size of the board is 12x7.

That's not a printed circuit board, that is a brick.

Because you are far outside standard board production, it may be much more
cost-effective to make two boards and sandwich them around some board or
other material in the middle. Vias can be skewers (I've seen this done for
space-flight boards). If you really want to plate holes through 330 mil of
board thickness, know that the rule of thumb is that hole plating starts to
get dicey at about one-third the board thickness. i.e., over 100 mils in
your case, though the rule of thumb might not apply with such large holes.

The sandwich approach, if the outer boards are standard 062 material, will
give you close to the 70 mil section removal. This, too, should save on
processing.

To do the whole thing in PCB material, the inner boards could be, say .125
board material or other standard size or sizes to make up what you need; to
save money, I'd have the inner boards have no copper at all, they would
just be routed board blanks, drilled where necessary for skewers, and I
would glue the stack together. If the inner boards have copper pads,
however, skewer wires, when soldered, could hold the stack together.
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Abdulrahman Lomax
Easthampton, Massachusetts USA

Frank Gilley
Dell-Star Technologies
(918) 838-1973 Phone
(918) 838-8814 Fax
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
http://www.dellstar.com

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??

2001-12-21 Thread Robison Michael R CNIN

mr. lomax:

thank you for your comments.  if a single board is unobtainable
or way too pricey, i will do like you say and sandwich two 63mil 
boards onto a core.  i've posted another email on why i'd like
to avoid this.

is the 1-to-3 relationship between via width and via depth the
same for a thruhole pad?  

thanks, miker


-Original Message-
From: Abd ul-Rahman Lomax [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, December 20, 2001 5:58 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??


At 09:03 AM 12/20/01 -0500, Robison Michael R CNIN wrote:
i need a 330mil thick board with 70mil taken off of mirrored sections on
both sides.  i'm thinking a 100mil radius tolerance on the inside of the
milled corners, and probably +/- 5 or 10 mil on the milled edges.  the
size of the board is 12x7.

That's not a printed circuit board, that is a brick.

Because you are far outside standard board production, it may be much more 
cost-effective to make two boards and sandwich them around some board or 
other material in the middle. Vias can be skewers (I've seen this done for 
space-flight boards). If you really want to plate holes through 330 mil of 
board thickness, know that the rule of thumb is that hole plating starts to 
get dicey at about one-third the board thickness. i.e., over 100 mils in 
your case, though the rule of thumb might not apply with such large holes.

The sandwich approach, if the outer boards are standard 062 material, will 
give you close to the 70 mil section removal. This, too, should save on 
processing.

To do the whole thing in PCB material, the inner boards could be, say .125 
board material or other standard size or sizes to make up what you need; to 
save money, I'd have the inner boards have no copper at all, they would 
just be routed board blanks, drilled where necessary for skewers, and I 
would glue the stack together. If the inner boards have copper pads, 
however, skewer wires, when soldered, could hold the stack together.
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Abdulrahman Lomax
Easthampton, Massachusetts USA

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??

2001-12-21 Thread Frank Gilley

Michael,

This 'lil project of yours raised an eyebrow over here, so I decided to ask 
my favorite prototype house if they could do this... and they said sure
So, you might want to give these guys a call.
I've had really good luck with them both on quality and prices, and I don't 
usually go around plugging boardshops.  Disclaimer:  I have never asked 
them to do anything like this :)

Prototron Southwest
520-745-8515
www.prototron.com

Good luck,

Frank



At 10:34 AM 12/21/2001 -0500, you wrote:
mr. lomax:

thank you for your comments.  if a single board is unobtainable
or way too pricey, i will do like you say and sandwich two 63mil
boards onto a core.  i've posted another email on why i'd like
to avoid this.

is the 1-to-3 relationship between via width and via depth the
same for a thruhole pad?

thanks, miker


-Original Message-
From: Abd ul-Rahman Lomax [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, December 20, 2001 5:58 PM
To: Protel EDA Forum
Subject: Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??


At 09:03 AM 12/20/01 -0500, Robison Michael R CNIN wrote:
 i need a 330mil thick board with 70mil taken off of mirrored sections on
 both sides.  i'm thinking a 100mil radius tolerance on the inside of the
 milled corners, and probably +/- 5 or 10 mil on the milled edges.  the
 size of the board is 12x7.

That's not a printed circuit board, that is a brick.

Because you are far outside standard board production, it may be much more
cost-effective to make two boards and sandwich them around some board or
other material in the middle. Vias can be skewers (I've seen this done for
space-flight boards). If you really want to plate holes through 330 mil of
board thickness, know that the rule of thumb is that hole plating starts to
get dicey at about one-third the board thickness. i.e., over 100 mils in
your case, though the rule of thumb might not apply with such large holes.

The sandwich approach, if the outer boards are standard 062 material, will
give you close to the 70 mil section removal. This, too, should save on
processing.

To do the whole thing in PCB material, the inner boards could be, say .125
board material or other standard size or sizes to make up what you need; to
save money, I'd have the inner boards have no copper at all, they would
just be routed board blanks, drilled where necessary for skewers, and I
would glue the stack together. If the inner boards have copper pads,
however, skewer wires, when soldered, could hold the stack together.
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Abdulrahman Lomax
Easthampton, Massachusetts USA

Frank Gilley
Dell-Star Technologies
(918) 838-1973 Phone
(918) 838-8814 Fax
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
http://www.dellstar.com

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??

2001-12-21 Thread Abd ul-Rahman Lomax

At 10:34 AM 12/21/2001 -0500, Robison Michael R CNIN wrote:
is the 1-to-3 relationship between via width and via depth the
same for a thruhole pad?

 From a fabrication point of view, more or less, a via = a thruhole pad. 
The plating process is the same.

On the subject of cost, it sounds like it may be possible to fab this as 
two single-sided PCBs plus one blank. In other words, cheap. All boards 
would be drilled with the same holes, unless you want vias on one board 
only (in which case you have one or two two-sided boards on the outside). 
Still, you are falling into a standard fab type, you can use Advanced 
Circuits protos for example. I.e., supercheap.

Properly designed matching holes on the boards can be used as tooling 
holes, so registration accuracy between the two sides would be almost 
automatic.


[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Abdulrahman Lomax
Easthampton, Massachusetts USA

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Re: [PEDA] special board requirements ??

2001-12-20 Thread Abd ul-Rahman Lomax

At 09:03 AM 12/20/01 -0500, Robison Michael R CNIN wrote:
i need a 330mil thick board with 70mil taken off of mirrored sections on
both sides.  i'm thinking a 100mil radius tolerance on the inside of the
milled corners, and probably +/- 5 or 10 mil on the milled edges.  the
size of the board is 12x7.

That's not a printed circuit board, that is a brick.

Because you are far outside standard board production, it may be much more 
cost-effective to make two boards and sandwich them around some board or 
other material in the middle. Vias can be skewers (I've seen this done for 
space-flight boards). If you really want to plate holes through 330 mil of 
board thickness, know that the rule of thumb is that hole plating starts to 
get dicey at about one-third the board thickness. i.e., over 100 mils in 
your case, though the rule of thumb might not apply with such large holes.

The sandwich approach, if the outer boards are standard 062 material, will 
give you close to the 70 mil section removal. This, too, should save on 
processing.

To do the whole thing in PCB material, the inner boards could be, say .125 
board material or other standard size or sizes to make up what you need; to 
save money, I'd have the inner boards have no copper at all, they would 
just be routed board blanks, drilled where necessary for skewers, and I 
would glue the stack together. If the inner boards have copper pads, 
however, skewer wires, when soldered, could hold the stack together.
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
Abdulrahman Lomax
Easthampton, Massachusetts USA

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
* To post a message: mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* To leave this list visit:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/leave.html
*
* Contact the list manager:
* mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
*
* Forum Guidelines Rules:
* http://www.techservinc.com/protelusers/forumrules.html
*
* Browse or Search previous postings:
* http://www.mail-archive.com/proteledaforum@techservinc.com
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *