Re: Any protocol buffers MIME types?

2009-10-18 Thread Max Afonov
Looking over the [Wave protocol spec][1], it appears that they're using XMPP which has no entry in the /etc/mime.types on my system, but does have application/xmpp+xml mentioned in RFC3293. Which leaves us with absolutely nothing in terms of a MIME type for protocol buffers. One thing to note is

Unable to read from concatenated zip's using GzipInputStream in protobuf-2.2.0 with zlib-1.2.3

2009-10-18 Thread Jacob Rief
I use protobuf to write self delimited messages to a file. When I use FileOutputStream, I can close the stream, reopen it at a later time for writing, closing it again and then parse the whole file. When I try to do the same job after writing with GzipOutputStream, than parsing with

UTF-8 vs 7-bit ASCII in strings

2009-10-18 Thread jakob.v...@gbv.de
Hi, The Language Guide describes the string scalar data type as A string must always contain UTF-8 encoded or 7-bit ASCII text. does this include the ASCII control character below 0x20? At least XML does not allow these characters (but three of them) - there is no way to serialize such a string

Re: Protocol Buffers Lite for Borland C++

2009-10-18 Thread Dazza
I have published this at: http://www.codeshed.co.nz/protocolbuffers.php To compare with the official implementation just rename .cpp files to .cc. The C++ Builder compiler prefers c++ source files to have a .cpp extension. --~--~-~--~~~---~--~~ You received

Re: UTF-8 vs 7-bit ASCII in strings

2009-10-18 Thread Michael
On Oct 18, 9:07 pm, jakob.v...@gbv.de siehea...@googlemail.com wrote: The Language Guide describes the string scalar data type as A string must always contain UTF-8 encoded or 7-bit ASCII text. does this include the ASCII control character below 0x20? At least XML does not allow these

Re: byte array compare

2009-10-18 Thread Kenton Varda
You can implement arbitrary comparison algorithms using reflection (protobuf reflection, not Java reflection -- see the Message interface). On Sat, Oct 17, 2009 at 10:34 AM, Michael michael...@hmamail.com wrote: Thanks for the suggestion but unfortunately equals with not tell me GT or LT.

Re: UTF-8 vs 7-bit ASCII in strings

2009-10-18 Thread Kenton Varda
On Sun, Oct 18, 2009 at 1:07 PM, jakob.v...@gbv.de siehea...@googlemail.com wrote: The Language Guide describes the string scalar data type as A string must always contain UTF-8 encoded or 7-bit ASCII text. does this include the ASCII control character below 0x20? At least XML does not allow