Re: [ovirt-users] actual size greater than virtual size?

2017-02-21 Thread Gianluca Cecchi
On Mon, Feb 20, 2017 at 11:39 PM, Nir Soffer  wrote:

>
>

>> Yes, the VM is active.
>> In this moment the disk name seems to be without the final "he"
>> letters
>>
>
> Seems to be an issue between my keyboard and chair :-)
>

Actually you wrote the correct name that I intercepted during live storage
migration.
The output disk of the migration was
/rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/images/6af3dfe5-6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660he

But I see that indeed the name is now without the final "he" part... don't
know if the suffix is in place only during the migration as a sort of
notifier/lock

[g.cecchi@ovmsrv07 ~]$ ll
/rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/images/6af3dfe5-6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660
lrwxrwxrwx. 1 vdsm kvm 78 Feb 13 22:39
/rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/images/6af3dfe5-6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660
->
/dev/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660
[g.cecchi@ovmsrv07 ~]$



>
>
>> [root@ovmsrv07 ~]# qemu-img check /dev/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9
>> dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660
>> No errors were found on the image.
>> 41734/491520 = 8.49% allocated, 3.86% fragmented, 0.00% compressed
>> clusters
>> Image end offset: 2736128000
>>
>
> So you have 2.5 G image in 33G lv?
>

Yes, I created a 30Gb disk but in the mean time only a small part of it is
used. Inside the VM:

[root@c7service ~]# lsblk
NAMEMAJ:MIN RM  SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
sda   8:00   30G  0 disk
├─sda18:101G  0 part /boot
└─sda28:20   29G  0 part
  ├─cl-root 253:00   26G  0 lvm  /
  └─cl-swap 253:103G  0 lvm  [SWAP]
sr0  11:01 1024M  0 rom
[root@c7service ~]#

 [root@c7service ~]# df -h
Filesystem   Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/cl-root   26G  2.2G   24G   9% /
devtmpfs 2.0G 0  2.0G   0% /dev
tmpfs2.0G 0  2.0G   0% /dev/shm
tmpfs2.0G   17M  2.0G   1% /run
tmpfs2.0G 0  2.0G   0% /sys/fs/cgroup
/dev/sda1   1014M  150M  865M  15% /boot
tmpfs396M 0  396M   0% /run/user/0
[root@c7service ~]#


> If this is internal volume, you can reduce it to the next power
> of 128m - 2688m
>
> If this is active volume, you want to leave empty space at the end.
> since you are using 4G extent size, you can reduce it to 6784m.
>
> To reduce the lv:
>
> 1. Move storage domain to maintenance
>
> 2. Check again the image end offset using qemu-img check
>
> lvchange -ay vg-name/lv-name
> qemu-img check /dev/vg-name/lv-name
> lvchange -an vg-name/lv-name
>
> 2. use lvreduce (update the size if needed)
>
> lvreduce -L 2688m vg-name/lv-name
>
> 3. Actvate the storage domain
>
> We are working now on integrating this into the flows
> like cold and live merge.
>
> Nir
>

Thanks for the information, that could be useful
But my concern was not to reduce the disk size in this case: I'll let the
free space for future applications I have to install.
My concern was that one would expect to see actual size of a thin
provisioned disk always less or equal the virtual one and not the
opposite
___
Users mailing list
Users@ovirt.org
http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users


Re: [ovirt-users] actual size greater than virtual size?

2017-02-20 Thread Nir Soffer
On Tue, Feb 21, 2017 at 12:17 AM, Gianluca Cecchi  wrote:

>
>
> On Mon, Feb 20, 2017 at 11:08 PM, Nir Soffer  wrote:
>
>> On Tue, Feb 14, 2017 at 12:07 AM, Gianluca Cecchi <
>> gianluca.cec...@gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>>> Hello,
>>> I'm on 4.1 with 2 FC SAN storage domains and testing live migration of
>>> disk.
>>>
>>> I started with a CentOS 7.3 VM with a thin provisioned disk of 30Gb.
>>> It seems that I can see actual disk size in VM--> Snapshots--> Active VM
>>> line and the right sub pane.
>>> If I remember correctly before the live storage migration the actual
>>> size was 16Gb.
>>> But after the migration it shows actual size greater than virtual
>>> (33Gb)??
>>>
>>
>> Hi Gianluca,
>>
>> This is possible for thin disks.
>>
>> With thin disk we have some overhead for qcow2 metadata, which can be
>> up to 10% in the worst case. So when doing operations on thin disk, we
>> may enlarge it to the virtual size * 1.1, which is 33G for 30G disk.
>>
>> Can you share the output of this commands?
>>
>> (If the vm is running, you should skip the lvchange commands)
>>
>> lvchange -ay 5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906
>> -0970ad09b660he
>>
>> qemu-img check /dev/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9
>> dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660he
>>
>> lvchange -an 5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906
>> -0970ad09b660he
>>
>> Nir
>>
>>
>>>
>>>
> Yes, the VM is active.
> In this moment the disk name seems to be without the final "he" letters
>

Seems to be an issue between my keyboard and chair :-)


> [root@ovmsrv07 ~]# qemu-img check /dev/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-
> 9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660
> No errors were found on the image.
> 41734/491520 = 8.49% allocated, 3.86% fragmented, 0.00% compressed clusters
> Image end offset: 2736128000
>

So you have 2.5 G image in 33G lv?

If this is internal volume, you can reduce it to the next power
of 128m - 2688m

If this is active volume, you want to leave empty space at the end.
since you are using 4G extent size, you can reduce it to 6784m.

To reduce the lv:

1. Move storage domain to maintenance

2. Check again the image end offset using qemu-img check

lvchange -ay vg-name/lv-name
qemu-img check /dev/vg-name/lv-name
lvchange -an vg-name/lv-name

2. use lvreduce (update the size if needed)

lvreduce -L 2688m vg-name/lv-name

3. Actvate the storage domain

We are working now on integrating this into the flows
like cold and live merge.

Nir
___
Users mailing list
Users@ovirt.org
http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users


Re: [ovirt-users] actual size greater than virtual size?

2017-02-20 Thread Gianluca Cecchi
On Mon, Feb 20, 2017 at 11:08 PM, Nir Soffer  wrote:

> On Tue, Feb 14, 2017 at 12:07 AM, Gianluca Cecchi <
> gianluca.cec...@gmail.com> wrote:
>
>> Hello,
>> I'm on 4.1 with 2 FC SAN storage domains and testing live migration of
>> disk.
>>
>> I started with a CentOS 7.3 VM with a thin provisioned disk of 30Gb.
>> It seems that I can see actual disk size in VM--> Snapshots--> Active VM
>> line and the right sub pane.
>> If I remember correctly before the live storage migration the actual size
>> was 16Gb.
>> But after the migration it shows actual size greater than virtual (33Gb)??
>>
>
> Hi Gianluca,
>
> This is possible for thin disks.
>
> With thin disk we have some overhead for qcow2 metadata, which can be
> up to 10% in the worst case. So when doing operations on thin disk, we
> may enlarge it to the virtual size * 1.1, which is 33G for 30G disk.
>
> Can you share the output of this commands?
>
> (If the vm is running, you should skip the lvchange commands)
>
> lvchange -ay 5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-
> b906-0970ad09b660he
>
> qemu-img check /dev/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-
> 485f-b906-0970ad09b660he
>
> lvchange -an 5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-
> b906-0970ad09b660he
>
> Nir
>
>
>>
>>
Yes, the VM is active.
In this moment the disk name seems to be without the final "he" letters

[root@ovmsrv07 ~]# qemu-img check
/dev/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660

No errors were found on the image.
41734/491520 = 8.49% allocated, 3.86% fragmented, 0.00% compressed clusters
Image end offset: 2736128000
[root@ovmsrv07 ~]#
___
Users mailing list
Users@ovirt.org
http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users


Re: [ovirt-users] actual size greater than virtual size?

2017-02-20 Thread Nir Soffer
On Tue, Feb 14, 2017 at 12:07 AM, Gianluca Cecchi  wrote:

> Hello,
> I'm on 4.1 with 2 FC SAN storage domains and testing live migration of
> disk.
>
> I started with a CentOS 7.3 VM with a thin provisioned disk of 30Gb.
> It seems that I can see actual disk size in VM--> Snapshots--> Active VM
> line and the right sub pane.
> If I remember correctly before the live storage migration the actual size
> was 16Gb.
> But after the migration it shows actual size greater than virtual (33Gb)??
>

Hi Gianluca,

This is possible for thin disks.

With thin disk we have some overhead for qcow2 metadata, which can be
up to 10% in the worst case. So when doing operations on thin disk, we
may enlarge it to the virtual size * 1.1, which is 33G for 30G disk.

Can you share the output of this commands?

(If the vm is running, you should skip the lvchange commands)

lvchange -ay 5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-
0970ad09b660he

qemu-img check /dev/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/
9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660he

lvchange -an 5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-
0970ad09b660he

Nir


> There are no snapshots on the VM right now.
> Is this true? In case could it depend on temporary snapshots done by th
> esystem for storage migration? But in this case does it mean that a live
> merge generates a biggest image at the end..?
>
> The command I saw during conversion was:
>
> vdsm 17197  2707  3 22:39 ?00:00:01 /usr/bin/qemu-img convert
> -p -t none -T none -f qcow2 /rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/
> 922b5269-ab56-4c4d-838f-49d33427e2ab/images/6af3dfe5-
> 6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660 -O qcow2
> -o compat=1.1 /rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-
> 9dd450a3b53b/images/6af3dfe5-6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/
> 9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660he
>
> See currenti situation here:
> https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwoPbcrMv8mvMnhib2NCQlJfRVE/
> view?usp=sharing
>
> thanks for clarification,
> Gianluca
>
> ___
> Users mailing list
> Users@ovirt.org
> http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>
___
Users mailing list
Users@ovirt.org
http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users


Re: [ovirt-users] actual size greater than virtual size?

2017-02-20 Thread Gianluca Cecchi
On Mon, Feb 20, 2017 at 8:39 PM, Adam Litke  wrote:

> Ok, thanks for clarifying that.  So it looks like the temporary snapshot
> was already merged/deleted.  As part of that operation, vdsm calculates how
> large the original volume would have to be (LV size) in order to guarantee
> that the base volume has enough space for the merge to complete.  It looks
> like in this case we decided that value was the virtual size + 10% for
> qcow2 metadata.  If your base volume was only about 16G allocated prior to
> all of this than it seems we were way too conservative.  Did you remove the
> snapshot quickly after the move completed?  One thing that could cause this
> is if you wrote about 12-15 GB of data into the that disk after moving but
> before deleting the temporary snapshot.
>
> Do you happen to have the vdsm logs from the host running the VM and the
> host that was acting SPM (if different) from during the time you
> experienced this issue?
>
>
I executed some snapshot creation to test backup so with following live
merge after a couple of minutes without using that much VM in the mean time.
And I also tested storage migration.
I have not the logs but I can try to reproduce similar operations and then
send new log files if the anomaly persists...
___
Users mailing list
Users@ovirt.org
http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users


Re: [ovirt-users] actual size greater than virtual size?

2017-02-20 Thread Adam Litke
Ok, thanks for clarifying that.  So it looks like the temporary snapshot
was already merged/deleted.  As part of that operation, vdsm calculates how
large the original volume would have to be (LV size) in order to guarantee
that the base volume has enough space for the merge to complete.  It looks
like in this case we decided that value was the virtual size + 10% for
qcow2 metadata.  If your base volume was only about 16G allocated prior to
all of this than it seems we were way too conservative.  Did you remove the
snapshot quickly after the move completed?  One thing that could cause this
is if you wrote about 12-15 GB of data into the that disk after moving but
before deleting the temporary snapshot.

Do you happen to have the vdsm logs from the host running the VM and the
host that was acting SPM (if different) from during the time you
experienced this issue?

On Mon, Feb 20, 2017 at 10:02 AM, Gianluca Cecchi  wrote:

> On Mon, Feb 20, 2017 at 3:38 PM, Adam Litke  wrote:
>
>> Hi Gianluca.  This is most likely caused by the temporary snapshot we
>> create when performing live storage migration.  Please check your VM for
>> snapshots and delete the temporary one.
>>
>>
> Hi Adam,
> as you see from my attachment, there is one line for snapshots, the
> current one, and no others.
> So the VM is without snapshots.
> See bigger frame here:
> https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwoPbcrMv8mvbDZaVFpvd1Ayd0k/
> view?usp=sharing
>
> Gianluca
>
>


-- 
Adam Litke
___
Users mailing list
Users@ovirt.org
http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users


Re: [ovirt-users] actual size greater than virtual size?

2017-02-20 Thread Adam Litke
Hi Gianluca.  This is most likely caused by the temporary snapshot we
create when performing live storage migration.  Please check your VM for
snapshots and delete the temporary one.

On Mon, Feb 13, 2017 at 5:07 PM, Gianluca Cecchi 
wrote:

> Hello,
> I'm on 4.1 with 2 FC SAN storage domains and testing live migration of
> disk.
>
> I started with a CentOS 7.3 VM with a thin provisioned disk of 30Gb.
> It seems that I can see actual disk size in VM--> Snapshots--> Active VM
> line and the right sub pane.
> If I remember correctly before the live storage migration the actual size
> was 16Gb.
> But after the migration it shows actual size greater than virtual (33Gb)??
> There are no snapshots on the VM right now.
> Is this true? In case could it depend on temporary snapshots done by th
> esystem for storage migration? But in this case does it mean that a live
> merge generates a biggest image at the end..?
>
> The command I saw during conversion was:
>
> vdsm 17197  2707  3 22:39 ?00:00:01 /usr/bin/qemu-img convert
> -p -t none -T none -f qcow2 /rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/
> 922b5269-ab56-4c4d-838f-49d33427e2ab/images/6af3dfe5-
> 6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660 -O qcow2
> -o compat=1.1 /rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-
> 9dd450a3b53b/images/6af3dfe5-6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/
> 9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660he
>
> See currenti situation here:
> https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwoPbcrMv8mvMnhib2NCQlJfRVE/
> view?usp=sharing
>
> thanks for clarification,
> Gianluca
>
> ___
> Users mailing list
> Users@ovirt.org
> http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users
>
>


-- 
Adam Litke
___
Users mailing list
Users@ovirt.org
http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users


[ovirt-users] actual size greater than virtual size?

2017-02-13 Thread Gianluca Cecchi
Hello,
I'm on 4.1 with 2 FC SAN storage domains and testing live migration of disk.

I started with a CentOS 7.3 VM with a thin provisioned disk of 30Gb.
It seems that I can see actual disk size in VM--> Snapshots--> Active VM
line and the right sub pane.
If I remember correctly before the live storage migration the actual size
was 16Gb.
But after the migration it shows actual size greater than virtual (33Gb)??
There are no snapshots on the VM right now.
Is this true? In case could it depend on temporary snapshots done by th
esystem for storage migration? But in this case does it mean that a live
merge generates a biggest image at the end..?

The command I saw during conversion was:

vdsm 17197  2707  3 22:39 ?00:00:01 /usr/bin/qemu-img convert
-p -t none -T none -f qcow2
/rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/922b5269-ab56-4c4d-838f-49d33427e2ab/images/6af3dfe5-6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660
-O qcow2 -o compat=1.1
/rhev/data-center/mnt/blockSD/5ed04196-87f1-480e-9fee-9dd450a3b53b/images/6af3dfe5-6da7-48e3-9eb0-1e9596aca9d3/9af3574d-dc83-485f-b906-0970ad09b660he


See currenti situation here:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BwoPbcrMv8mvMnhib2NCQlJfRVE/view?usp=sharing

thanks for clarification,
Gianluca
___
Users mailing list
Users@ovirt.org
http://lists.ovirt.org/mailman/listinfo/users