Congrats- you just wrote the report for em, sparing him the return paperwork
and postage.....

-----Original Message-----
From: [email protected]
[mailto:[email protected]] On Behalf Of
[email protected]
Sent: Tuesday, January 12, 2010 4:30 PM
To: [email protected]
Subject: RE: Dry Drops

Bad installation or handling could have damaged the internal mechanism
allowing water to fill the "dry" tube.


Craig L. Prahl, CET   
Fire Protection Specialist
Mechanical Department
CH2MHILL
Lockwood Greene
1500 International Drive
PO Box 491, Spartanburg, SC  29304-0491
Direct - 864.599.4102
Fax - 864.599.8439
[email protected]
http://www.ch2m.com 


-----Original Message-----
From: [email protected]
[mailto:[email protected]] On Behalf Of Matthew J.
Willis
Sent: Tuesday, January 12, 2010 2:36 PM
To: [email protected]
Subject: Dry Drops

Speaking of this time of year, and me chasing freeze ups all weekend and
going.,

 

What would cause a dry drop to break? I found 6 so far in a school's
stadium. Some, the seats and bulbs were completely gone, some had no
noticeable damage but the water was evident and witnessed. They are around
8" long, installed in tees and plugs.

 

R/

Matt

 

Matthew J. Willis, CET

Automatic Fire Sprinklers

Norred Fire Systems L.L.C.

318-387-1134 Voice

318-387-1163 Facsimile

[email protected]

 

_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
[email protected]
http://fireball.firesprinkler.org/mailman/listinfo/sprinklerforum

For Technical Assistance, send an email to: [email protected]

To Unsubscribe, send an email to:[email protected]
(Put the word unsubscribe in the subject field)
_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
[email protected]
http://fireball.firesprinkler.org/mailman/listinfo/sprinklerforum

For Technical Assistance, send an email to: [email protected]

To Unsubscribe, send an email to:[email protected]
(Put the word unsubscribe in the subject field)

_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
[email protected]
http://fireball.firesprinkler.org/mailman/listinfo/sprinklerforum

For Technical Assistance, send an email to: [email protected]

To Unsubscribe, send an email to:[email protected]
(Put the word unsubscribe in the subject field)

Reply via email to