Check out the requirements in NFPA 45 for labs. This should tell you what
the hazard is based on the quantity and configuration of the liquids stored.


Benjamin Young

On Wed, Feb 14, 2018 at 12:32 PM, Reed A. Roisum, SET <raroi...@kfi-eng.com>
wrote:

> Small containers taken out and used.  Not sure on the exact processes that
> go on.  I have all classes of flammable and combustible liquids present but
> the highest volumes are Class IB Flammable Liquids.  There are a variety of
> container sizes but all containers are less than 119 gallon individual
> capacity so Chapter 9 of NFPA 30, 2012 edition applies (Storage of Liquids
> in Containers).
>
> Chapter 16 of NFPA 30 gives specific design criteria depending on the
> liquid class, container type, and storage configuration.  What I am looking
> for is something that says since we are stored in cabinets, none of this
> applies and protect to ??.
>
> I did review Chapter 18 of NFPA 30, Dispensing, Handling, Transfer, and
> Use of Liquids, but I couldn't find specific fire sprinkler design criteria
> for the use of these liquids.  It does give maximum quantities of liquids
> permitted for incidental operations in a fire area, but doesn't say if you
> are using a certain amount of a certain class that you should protect to
> Ordinary or Extra Hazard.
>
> Do you know where I can find design criteria for the use of flammable and
> combustible liquids?  If we have all storage in cabinets and small
> quantities are taken out and used in the lab facility is there something in
> NFPA 30 that says protect these areas to OH2?  It seems reasonable to me
> but I need to justify it with something solid and written in the standard.
>
> Thanks.
>
> Reed
>
>
>
>
> Reed A. Roisum, SET | Karges-Faulconbridge, Inc. | Senior Fire Protection
> Designer | Fargo, ND | direct: 701.552.9903 | mobile: 701.388.1352 |
> http://www.kfiengineers.com
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Sprinklerforum [mailto:sprinklerforum-bounces@lists.firesprinkler.
> org] On Behalf Of Prahl, Craig/GVL
> Sent: Wednesday, February 14, 2018 10:56 AM
> To: sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
> Subject: RE: Flammable and Combustible Liquid Storage
>
> When the liquids are taken out of the cabinets, what is done with them?
> Is there any dispensing going on within the area where they are stored?
>
> Storing them in a cabinet may not drive the design criteria but how and
> where they are used once taken outside the cabinet can certainly affect
> your criteria.
>
> You also need to know what size are these containers?  Are they 1 gallon
> pails or 55 gallon drums?  What classification of materials are they, class
> I flammables or Class III combustibles?
>
> Are these vented or non-vented cabinets?  Another issue to contend with.
>
> If these are incidental volumes used in a lab where small quantities are
> removed and used then OH2 may be appropriate.
>
> All these things need to be analyzed before you determine the design
> criteria.
>
>
> Craig L. Prahl
> Fire Protection Group Lead/SME
> Direct - 864.920.7540
> Fax - 864.920.7129
> Direct Extension  77540
> CH2M is now Jacobs.
> 200 Verdae Blvd.
> Greenville, SC  29607
> craig.pr...@ch2m.com
> http://www.jacobs.com
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Sprinklerforum [mailto:sprinklerforum-bounces@lists.firesprinkler.
> org] On Behalf Of Reed A. Roisum, SET
> Sent: Wednesday, February 14, 2018 10:39 AM
> To: sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
> Subject: Flammable and Combustible Liquid Storage [EXTERNAL]
>
> IFC 2012 Table 5003.1.1 gives the maximum allowable quantities of
> flammable and combustible liquids per control area.  If the liquids are
> stored in approved cabinets you can increase the volume by 100%.
>
> I am trying to determine the proper sprinkler design for areas that
> contain flammable and combustible liquids that are stored in approved
> cabinets.  NFPA 13, 2010 edition states that occupancies with moderate to
> substantial amounts of flammable or combustible liquids shall be designed
> to Extra Hazard Group 2 (5.4.2).  However, I am confident that because the
> liquids are in cabinets that this space would not be designed to EH2, but I
> can't find any verbiage that explicitly says so.  I believe Ordinary Hazard
> Group 2 is adequate but I need to document from the codes and standards my
> reasoning.
>
> Can anyone point me to a code or standard section that states that if
> flammable or combustible liquids are stored in approved cabinets that you
> basically don't have to account for their presence?...at least I believe
> that is the intent so please correct me if I am wrong.
>
> Thank you.
>
> Reed Roisum
>
>
> Reed A. Roisum, SET | Karges-Faulconbridge, Inc. | Senior Fire Protection
> Designer | Fargo, ND | direct: 701.552.9903 | mobile: 701.388.1352 |
> http://www.kfiengineers.com
>
>
> ______________________________________________________________________
> This email has been scanned by the Symantec Email Security.cloud service.
> For more information please visit http://www.symanteccloud.com
> ______________________________________________________________________
> _______________________________________________
> Sprinklerforum mailing list
> Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
> http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.
> org
> _______________________________________________
> Sprinklerforum mailing list
> Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
> http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.
> org
>
> ______________________________________________________________________
> This email has been scanned by the Symantec Email Security.cloud service.
> For more information please visit http://www.symanteccloud.com
> ______________________________________________________________________
>
> ______________________________________________________________________
> This email has been scanned by the Symantec Email Security.cloud service.
> For more information please visit http://www.symanteccloud.com
> ______________________________________________________________________
> _______________________________________________
> Sprinklerforum mailing list
> Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
> http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.
> org
>
_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org

Reply via email to