Travis,
"I am he as you are he as you are me and we are all together"

~john lennon~

.
Quoting Travis Mack <tm...@mfpdesign.com>:

We need a LIKE button for emails. So many times people get lost debating NFPA 13 criteria when the answer is quite clear in the building code.



Travis Mack, SET
MFP Design, LLC
"Follow" us on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/MFP-Design-LLC/92218417692
Send large files to MFP Design via:
https://www.hightail.com/u/MFPDesign

Sent from my iPhone

On Apr 13, 2018, at 2:11 PM, Steve Leyton <st...@protectiondesign.com> wrote:

No it ISN'T outside "the" building. It's attached and by definition it's a building and it doesn’t matter if it's open or not. If a fire starts under this structure it could spread to the building it's attached to easily - or are you 100% certain that a Boys and Girls Club is going to keep all communicating doors closed all the time and facing windows closed? You're fixating on Chapter 8 of the standard but this isn't a sprinkler question. NFPA 13 doesn't require sprinklers in buildings, the building code does. Don't take my word for it - go look it up in the IBC. This is a building.

SML

-----Original Message-----
From: Sprinklerforum [mailto:sprinklerforum-boun...@lists.firesprinkler.org] On Behalf Of bcasterl...@fsc-inc.com
Sent: Friday, April 13, 2018 2:07 PM
To: sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
Subject: Re: Exterior Play Area

It dosent say those things because it's outside the building Steve.
It's a shade structure, like you meant. Sprinklers would just make a big mess. Open on three sides and non-comb means no life safety issue and if that's where it starts it won't get inside before the FD gets there. These 12-17 year old Boys and Girls probably started it, thinking some Smores sounded good.

Brad


Quoting Steve Leyton <st...@protectiondesign.com>:

Y'all need to read the definition of "Building" in the Building Code:

"Any structure used or intended for supporting or sheltering any use
or occupancy."

It doesn't mention walls or doors, it doesn't mention construction
type or combustibility of materials.  So the area in question IS a
building.   That by John's description is ATTACHED to another
(sprinklered) building and is used for occupancy by children where
there is a measurable fire load (whether or not it is a profound fire
load, there is one).

So once again, from the top:  NFPA 13 doesn't exclude this area
because it's occupied and has or potentially has combustibles below
it.  The building code defines it as a building.   Why don't we have
to sprinkler it?

Steve



-----Original Message-----
From: Sprinklerforum
[mailto:sprinklerforum-boun...@lists.firesprinkler.org] On Behalf Of
bcasterl...@fsc-inc.com
Sent: Friday, April 13, 2018 12:10 PM
To: sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
Subject: Re: Exterior Play Area

I vote no sprinklers required -- open and noncombustible- the
rockinghorse on a spring is like a newspaper machine - there will
always be just one of them- not one today and twelve tomorrow.

Brad.

Quoting Steve Leyton <st...@protectiondesign.com>:

8.15.7.5.

From: Sprinklerforum
[mailto:sprinklerforum-boun...@lists.firesprinkler.org] On Behalf Of
John Irwin
Sent: Friday, April 13, 2018 11:10 AM
To: sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
Subject: RE: Exterior Play Area

I can appreciate your opinion, but I need a code reference.  😉

John Irwin
DynaFire Inc. – “Same Day – Next Day”

From: Sprinklerforum
<sprinklerforum-boun...@lists.firesprinkler.org<mailto:sprinklerforum
- boun...@lists.firesprinkler.org>> On Behalf Of Steve Leyton
Sent: Friday, April 13, 2018 1:47 PM
To:
sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org<mailto:sprinklerfo...@lists.fi
r
esprinkler.org>
Subject: RE: Exterior Play Area

Assuming there’s play equipment there (fire load) and knowing that
there are kids occupying the space, I wouldn’t call this an
“exterior projection”.   It’s a shad structure with occupancy below
and IMO requires sprinkler protection.

SML

From: Sprinklerforum
[mailto:sprinklerforum-boun...@lists.firesprinkler.org] On Behalf Of
John Irwin
Sent: Friday, April 13, 2018 10:42 AM
To:
sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org<mailto:sprinklerfo...@lists.fi
r
esprinkler.org>
Subject: Exterior Play Area

Protecting a light hazard Boys and Girls Club. I excluded an
exterior, but covered, attached and open play area. Non-combustible.
It’s a couple thousand square feet. I excluded using NFPA 13 2013
8.15.7

Client is telling me that he her other fire sprinkler guys telling
him he needs sprinklers in that areas.

What say you?

[cid:image001.png@01D3D318.846AE470]


John Irwin
Fire Sprinkler Specialist
DynaFire, Inc. – “Same Day – Next Day”
727-282-9243 – Cell

“A customer is the most important visitor on our premises. He is not
dependent on us. We are dependent on him. He is not an interruption
on our work. He is the purpose of it. He is not an outsider on our
business. He is a part of it. We are not doing him a favour by
serving him. He is doing us a favour by giving us an opportunity to do so.”



_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkl
er.org _______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkl
er.org



_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org
_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org



_______________________________________________
Sprinklerforum mailing list
Sprinklerforum@lists.firesprinkler.org
http://lists.firesprinkler.org/listinfo.cgi/sprinklerforum-firesprinkler.org

Reply via email to