IAAF Flanders Indoor results

                      Copyright  2002 AP MegaSports



                      The Associated Press

                      (February 11, 2002 11:33 AM EST) - IAAF Flanders
Indoor results:

                      At Ghent, Belgium

                      Men

                      60 - 1, Morne Nagel, South Africa, 6.53 seconds.
2, Greg Saddler, United States, 6.54. 3, Coby Miller, United States,
                      6.56. 4,Jason Gardener, Britain, 6.57. 5, Brian
Lewis, United States, 6.60.

                      200 - 1, Ingo Schultz, Germany, 20.97. 2, Uchenna
Emedolu, Nigeria, 20.98. 3,Brian Lewis, United States, 21.03. 4,
                      Olivier Sekanyambo, Belgium, 22.69 4, Anthony
Ferro, Belgium, 21.69.

                      800 - Andre Boucher, Switzerland, 1:45.80. 2,
Hezekiel Sepeng, South Africa, 1:47.19. 3, Rui Silva, Portugal, 1:47.54.

                      4, Bram Som, Netherlands, 1:47.55. 5, Pavel
Czapiewski, Poland, 1:47.62.

                      1,500 - 1, Mehdi Baala, France, 3:37.19. 2, Mike
Too, Kenya, 3:38.01. 3, John Mayock, Britain, 3:38.90. 4, Said
                      Chebili, France, 3:39.01. 5, James Nolan, Ireland,
3:39.57.

                      3,000 - 1,Monder Rizki, Belgium, 8:06.70. 2, Ali
Maataoui, Morocco, 8:07.32. 3, Tim Clebout, Belgium, 8:08.31. 4,
                      Youssef Kamali, Morocco, 8:08.32. 5, Aabid
Ouamari, Belgium, 8:09.85.

                      10,000 - 1, Mark Bett, Kenya, 27:50.29. 2, Luke
Kipkosgei, Kenya, 27:50.37. 3, Abderrahim Goumri, Morroco,
                      27:52.62. 4, Jawad Gharib, Morroco, 28:02.09.
5,Paul Bitok, Kenya, 28:20.31.

                      60 hurdles - 1, Colin Jackson, Britain, 7.49. 2,
Stanislav Olijar, Latvia, 7.55. 3, Xiang Lui, China, 7.55 4, Elmar
                      Lichtenegger, Austria, 7.57 5, Shaun Bownes, South
Africa, 7.66

                      Long jump - 1,Savante Stringfellow, United States,
26-7 3/4. 2, Kevin Dilworth, United States, 26-7 1/4. 3, Younes
                      Moudrik, Morocco, 25-8 3/4. 4, Roman Shchurenko,
Ukraine, 25-8 1/4. 5, Sinisia Ergotic, Croatia, 25-6 1/4.

                      Women

                      60 - 1, Chioma Ajunwa, Nigeria, 7.15. 2, Chandra
Sturrup, Bahamas, 7.16. 3, Endurance Ojokolo, Nigeria, 7.25. 4,
                      Kathleen De Caluwe, Belgium 7.31. 5, Sylviane
Felix, France, 7.31.

                      200 - 1, Murliel Hurtis, France, 22.96. 2, Gasbi
Rockmeier, Germany, 23.19. 3, Sarah Reily, Ireland, 23.51. 4, Nora
                      Ivanova-Guner, Turkey, 23.52. 5, Sylviane Felix,
France, 23.62.

                      800 - 1, Stephanie Graf, Austria, 1:56.85. 2,
Jolanda Ceplak, Slovakia, 1:57.18. 3, Maria Mutola, Mozambique,
                      1:57.48. 4, Helena Fuchsova, Czech Republic,
2:02.21. 5, Ivonne Teichmann, Germany, 2:02.53.

                      High jump - 1, Dora Gyorffy, Hungary, 6-3 1/2. 2,
Iryna Mykhalchenko, Ukraine, 6-2 1/4. 3, Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, 6-2
                      1/4. 4, Vita Styopina, Ukraine, 6-1 1/4. 5, Ramona
Pop, Romania, 6-1 1/4.

                      Pole vault - 1, Svetlana Feofanova, Russia, 15-6
1/2. 2, Shuying Gao, China, 14-2 1/2. 3, Monique De Wilt,
                      Netherlands, 14-2 1/2. 4,Janine Whitlock, Britain,
14-2 1/2. 5, Doris Auer, Austria. 13-10 1/2.

Reply via email to