On Thu, Feb 24, 2011 at 11:09 AM, Nathan Edgars II <nerou...@gmail.com> wrote: > I have been on Route 2 there, and it goes nowhere near the Science Museum.
Yes, that's correct. Route numbers do not need to follow named roads. That road's changing names & numbers are never ending source of local trivia and can confuse even local OSMers. In Greg's defense, his daily commute uses the other part of Rt 2 in Cambridge. Rt 2 leaves Rt 3 as 3 becomes Mem Drive, 2 then crosses into Boston; US Rt 3 S diverges from MA Rt 16 W and continues on easterly on Mem Drive and turns into MA Rt 3 at 2A (Mass Ave?) before it crosses Longfellow Bridge aka Salt'n'Pepper Bridge into Boston (to followed by 1-93 to Rt 128) - If Land Blvd which extends to MOS.ORG dam and the Prison Pt Bridge has any route designation, I'm unaware of it. OSM seems correct on this. This inter-leaving of US 2, US/MA 3, MA16, and US 20 and MA 9 is simplified in the folksonomy. To add to the difficulty the emerald necklace MDC Parkways have the obvious continuity even though they change name frequently and rarely carry a route # for long. The parkways that for a time carried US 1 S had it re-routed along I-93 S and one exit of I-95 N and are no longer even badged 1A, though some US 1 signs are as yet out there. [ https://secure.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/wiki/U.S._Route_1_in_Massachusetts#Relocation_in_Boston ] -- Bill @n1vux bill.n1...@gmail.com _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging