On Sat, May 19, 2012 at 7:14 AM, Anthony <o...@inbox.org> wrote: > On Fri, May 18, 2012 at 3:39 PM, Nathan Edgars II <nerou...@gmail.com> wrote: >> On 5/18/2012 9:15 AM, Anthony wrote: >>>> >>>> 2012/5/18 Nathan Edgars II<nerou...@gmail.com>: >>>>> >>>>> If anyone doubts that existing tagging does not match the wiki, see the >>>>> following examples, all tagged as junction=roundabout by editors other >>>>> than >>>>> me: >>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/5677217 >>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/9080282 >>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/25529510 >>> >>> >>> I don't see why the last one doesn't qualify as a roundabout. We are >>> allowing stop signs, right? >> >> Look at the yield teeth on the Bing aerial. The north approach has >> right-of-way over the circle. > > Ah. I see what you're saying.
I also just realized that the first time I looked at this, when I switched to the satellite and street view, I was actually looking at http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/158299144 Which looks like it *is* a roundabout (with stop signs instead of yield indications), but isn't tagged as one. After looking at the right one, I would say that http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/25529510 is *absolutely* not a roundabout. Among other problems, the approaches are essentially tangent to the circle. However, if people want to tag it that way, I couldn't be bothered to care any more. _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging