On 25 August 2012 01:25, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote: > 2012/8/20 Markus Lindholm <markus.lindh...@gmail.com>: >> I've been mostly mapping in large cities, hardly anything in the >> countryside. So I can only say that I've found it purposeful in the >> city to map with two highways when legally separated. > > > "purposeful" in this case translates to "mapping for the router" *1 in > OSM-speak.
We're not supposed to map for the renderer nor the router. Exactly for whom are we to map? > There is a convention in OSM that two highways represent > two carriageways, so when a single carriageway with a legal divider is > mapped like this, it is simply "wrong" according to our conventions. Sounds like you're the official spokesperson for OSM, are you? The convention you're referring to simply states "(physically) Divided highways should be drawn as separate ways." It doesn't say anything about legally divided highways, that is left out. Currently mappers treat legally divided highways in different ways. I'm definitely not the only one to map them as two ways. Also, no one has offered any other solution to the routing issue. The divider tag has been proposed, but I think it has been demonstrated not to work, as routing decision are made on the node and not on the line. /Markus _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging