Bryce, this is entirely a rendering issue. Map creators can (and always to some degree do) select to display only features with certain tags, or that have names, or are of a certain size, etc, depending on their audience and what they're trying to show. For example, "notable buildings" for tourists seeing the sights will be different than for locals going on errands or out for a dinner and drink. That's why there's so many different renderings. ( http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/List_of_OSM_based_Services) If you have a vision for a new look, maybe you need to come up with a new one! :) If you want to propose changes to the "Mapnik" style, I think you want to submit issues here: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/
Brad On Sun, Jun 23, 2013 at 2:54 PM, Bryce Nesbitt <bry...@obviously.com> wrote: > While we're on the subject of building tagging: > > Prior to major building outline imports, OSM tended to contain mostly > "important" or "notable" building outlines. People might do a business > district, or the largest buildings in town, or the church, or zoo... but > few did every house and garden shed. > > Now we have cities with all the buildings: notable and not. > > Is there a criteria or tag we could apply, allowing less cluttered maps to > be made, yet still retain the concept of "notable" buildings that still > show up on a reasonable human scale map? > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging