We have just rolled out version 2.16.0 of openstreetmap-carto, the main Openstreetmap rendering. This version includes a change in rendering which might make current incorrect tagging of some highway areas more noticeable.
Buildings will now be rendered behind highways areas, rather than on top of them. The new rendering might cause issues with areas with buildings in the middle. The correct way to tag such areas is as a multipolygon, with the buildings as inner elements. This is because the buildings are not part of the area itself - one cannot route people through the buildings. As a consequence of the rendering changes, buildings inside highway areas will no longer show up. To make the buildings show up again, please make sure that they are correctly tagged as multipolygons. For more information, see the issue on Github: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/623 Note that due to caching, it might take a couple of days before all tiles are rendered using the new version. -- Matthijs
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging