On 9 July 2014 16:29, Pieren <pier...@gmail.com> wrote: > We get increasing feedbacks on my local list that the new rendering > rule is counter-intuitive (to not say that it is considered as a bug). > Now roads are rendered on top of buildings even when roads are really > under buildings or underground (tunnels). Why not when your primary > interest is for roads, but it's not so nice when your interest is > buildings ;-) > > Examples: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/47.61190/-122.33067 > http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/43.28450/5.38016 > > This is now clearly a map style oriented for transport and the result > is more abstractive than previously where the z order reflected more > the real world. We can blame Google for many things but, at least, > they render tunnels below the buildings... If you don't like > buildings, than make it frankly and remove them completely from the > style.
Thank you for your feedback. It seems none of the solutions is really ideal. I think the old rendering was not perfect either. Here you can compare them: http://bl.ocks.org/tyrasd/raw/6164696/#16.00/43.2856/5.3814 Rendering order is still work in progress, so we might decide to move things around again later. Suggestions are welcome. -- Matthijs _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging