I must admit I have never seen none;slight_right in any of the lane tagging. None is only used in cases where there are no arrows on the ground for that particular lane. Furthermore empty is also not a valid value. Empty is only valid in e.g. maxspeed:lanes to indicate that the lane has the default value set by maxspeed. Since there is no default defined for turn:lanes, one has to specify a value for each lane.
Please take a look at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Dex2000#zeitliche_Auswertungen_Overpass-turbo-abfragen It contains several OverPass queries for the validation of turn:lanes (the page is in german, but search for turn:lanes) Those queries were used by the German community for their week assignment on turn:lane mapping. In order to express that 1 lane becomes 2 lanes, one could use the proposal http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/transit, unfortunately imagic is no longer active on OpenStreetMap. regards m ( a heavy lane mapper from Belgium). On Sat, Jun 11, 2016 at 6:00 AM, Bryan Housel <br...@7thposition.com> wrote: > Thanks James for the explanation, it does make sense now. I hope I wasn’t > the only person confused to see that tag.. > > I appreciate all the work that you’ve put into adding lane details OSM. My > goal is to make lane tagging easy for everyone. > > That said, I think you might be the only person in the world tagging turn > lanes with `none;something`. I checked taginfo and it seems like for value > combinations like `left;none` there are around 5 in the world. Yes, that > count is off because Mapbox data team deleted some of yours and they > shouldn’t have, and it’s great that they apologized, but still we are > talking about something that looks kind of like an error and hasn’t been > discussed anywhere that I can find. > > For what it’s worth, I have also seen a few people suggest tagging like > `width:lanes:start = 4|0` `width:lanes:end = 4|4` (e.g. in meters) to > describe the shape of that segment of road that widens into the turn lanes. > Taginfo also suggests that this is used like 10 times in the whole world, > and I also haven’t found it discussed anywhere. > > Maybe this is a situation where the tagging list can discuss and come to > consensus and do the whole wiki proposal voting thing? > > We still have several months before the turn lane tagging will be available > in iD, so there is plenty of time to work out these details. In the worst > case, we just won’t support it, and instead show a ‘?’ in the interface to > indicate that there is some unrecognized tag in that lane and we will leave > it alone. > > Thanks, Bryan > > > > > On Jun 10, 2016, at 10:16 PM, James Mast <rickmastfa...@hotmail.com> wrote: > > I've been using the "turn:lanes:*=none;slight_right" & "slight_left;none" > tags to indicate which side a new lane has been added on a highway when > going from 1 to 2 lanes (sometimes "slight_left;slight_right" if the > original lane is centered between the two new lanes). How else are people > to properly identify which side the new lane is being added to? Take a look > at this way ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/419799887 ) and take a look > at the Bing imagery and look at the 'turn:lanes:forward' tag, and you'll see > how this can, and would be valid. It's allowing the router to know that a > new lane is being added when combined with the next way > (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/419799886 ) which has the > "lanes:forward=2" tag. It also allows the routers to properly tell people > to get in the left lane if just ahead, there's a left turn they need to > make. > > ________________________________ > From: Tod Fitch <t...@fitchdesign.com> > Sent: Friday, June 10, 2016 9:45:56 PM > To: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools > Subject: Re: [Tagging] Turn Lane Tagging? > > I haven’t seen “none;slight_right” as a value and am not sure how that > should look different than “slight_right” by itself. However “none” is a > value listed in the wiki [1] and I use it a lot as I find multiple vertical > bars hard to manually count/edit but I can see and count things like > “left|none|none” easier than “left||” when editing in JOSM. > > [1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:turn#Turning_indications > > -Tod > > > On Jun 10, 2016, at 6:07 PM, Bryan Housel <br...@7thposition.com> wrote: > > Hey James, > > (Disclaimer: I work for Mapbox, but I am not part of the team that is doing > the lane tagging, and can’t speak for them). > > I do need to know more about your concern: Is `none` as part of a multiple > turn lane option documented anywhere? > > I’m asking because we are adding turn lane tagging to iD this summer [1], so > I have been thinking a lot about turn lanes, and I have read through a lot > of wiki pages and discussion pages, and this is the first I’ve seen anybody > using a tag like `turn:lanes:backward=none;slight_right`. > > It’s really important to me that I get this as correct as possible, because > I can’t have iD overwriting somebody’s valid lane tagging. I’d like to be > able to show visually what a tag like `none;slight_right` means on the > ground. > > Thanks, Bryan > > > [1] https://www.mapbox.com/blog/osm-gsoc-id/ > > > > > On Jun 10, 2016, at 7:45 PM, James Mast <rickmastfa...@hotmail.com> wrote: > > I honestly think Mapbox needs to stop immediately editing ways that they > think are invalid. I've seen several ways that I've work hard on, know are > valid, and are being damaged by edits. The 'NONE' tag in turn lanes is > COMPLETELY VALID!!!! > https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/rickmastfan67/diary/38833 > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging > _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging