On Sat, Nov 19, 2016 at 11:00 PM, Michael Tsang <mikl...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Dear all, > > I tagged the public_transport=stop_position's on the light rail network > in my > region with railway=tram_stop, because the wiki mentions that "Insert a > node > with railway=tram_stop and name=* on the tram track (railway=tram) at the > position where the stop is located." However, the light rail stations > actually > resembles "railway halts" (the layout is exactly the same as the image in > the > wiki, with only the station building missing), and I have also put a > "railway=halt" (or "railway=station" for stations with switches) in the > middle. > > This changeset attracted a comment "railway=tram_stop is probably a bad > idea > for the stop positions, causes rendering mess. Maybe better just to use > railway=stop". What's the generally accepted practice for tagging light > rail > stations which resembles "railway stations" or "railway halts"? > Portland, Oregon has at least a hundred examples, if you want to scroll around that light rail system.
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging