Agree with the notion that building is implied. In France, public transit shelters are often included in the cadastral information, and they wind up being tagged as building=yes + wall=no (through the import) or as building=roof (after verification).
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:wall=no I can imagine a shelter that's not a building (a partial cave, for instance), but you are asking about implied values. I would say amenity=shelter + building=no would need to be specified. John On Sun, Jun 17, 2018 at 8:42 AM, Shawn K. Quinn <skqu...@rushpost.com> wrote: > On 06/16/2018 11:45 PM, Bryan Housel wrote: > > Does `amenity=shelter` imply `building=yes`? > > If this is for bus stop/transit shelters, it would imply building=roof > at minimum. The shelters here usually have three walls (sometimes only > one wall) with the fourth side being open to the street, plus a canopy > to protect from rain. > > -- > Shawn K. Quinn <skqu...@rushpost.com> > http://www.rantroulette.com > http://www.skqrecordquest.com > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging