On 2019-02-16 00:41, Eugene Podshivalov
wrote:
The use of "distance" for river length distracts
me as well.
distance |
* (optional) |
Total length of river in km |
не
знаю, почему это так
это
как, it's just like
speed
|
* (optional) |
height of the building
|
it should be changed as well (re-written)
and other distances for lengths if there is
André, that's correct but do you happen to know
why "distance" was selected for route and waterway
length then?
No idea why, but rivers should certainly be shown
with a length.
EG The Nile rises in Lake Victoria & travels to
the Mediterranean with a length of ~6695km (depending on
reference used), but the distance between Kampala, on
the north shore of Lave Victoria & Cairo is only
3300km.
OSM shows it fairly accurately as 6853km but as a
distance, when it should clearly be a length - may be a
re-write required?
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
|
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging