Why do you exclude tracks?
Legal access to them are often denied as they're on private land
(example: farms)
Why ford?
Why oneway?
Cheers
DaveF
On 15/02/2019 11:50, Tobias Wrede wrote:
As far as I am concerned roads that are most likely to merit a foot=no
are
- all highway road types except tracks and except where foot=no is
regionally implied
- where there is no sidewalk
any that have one of:
- bridge=yes
- tunnel=yes
- ford=yes
- oneway=yes
- bicycle=no/private/...
- bicycle_road=yes (?) Not sure if there are countries where a
bicycle_road would forbit foot traffic in absence of sidewalks
you could also exclude highways that are part of a hiking route (might
be difficult with relations and might overdo it).
lit=* is to fuzzy in my opinion to be useful.
Tobias
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging