The water flowing through it is still river water.
On 24/04/2019 20:47, François Lacombe wrote:
Hi Dave
I'm happy to tag as canal the man_made space between two lock gates.
This is often concrete lined and sized accordingly to allow boats to pass
through.
The main difference with rivers going through cities is it's often the
original natural course.
A canal is built by man, Thames river wasn't built by man I think,
Locks usually does.
To me it's more confusing to tag lock gates and dams in waterway key
instead of man_made but it's another topic
All the best
François
Le mer. 24 avr. 2019 à 20:40, Dave F via Tagging <tagging@openstreetmap.org>
a écrit :
Hi
This maybe UK specific but it's a tagging problem & maybe wider spread.
To allow navigation, rivers occasional have lock gates, usually as a
separate channel. Some contributors tag these incorrectly as
waterway=canal for the centre line.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/347369154
However, they are still rivers, they just have canalized sections. If
this logic was applied to all lengths of river every one that passes
through a city, such as the East River, Seine or Thames would be tagged
as canal, which is of course, ridiculous.
Canals are man-made channels to allow water to flow where it naturally
wouldn't
If the locks were removed from rivers the water would still flow.
Canal is a noun.
Canalise is a verb.
Cheers
DaveF
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging