Indeed not a platform, just a bus stop with a bench and maybe a shelter, not sure. If the kerb were a bit higher where the bus halts, I'd say platform, but this is just a sidewalk. That we map such a node with public_transport=platform/bus=yes doesn't make it a platform. That's just convention since the PT v2 scheme appeared.
Polyglot On Fri, May 24, 2019 at 12:20 AM Graeme Fitzpatrick <graemefi...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > On Fri, 24 May 2019 at 04:49, Dave F via Tagging < > tagging@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > >> >> Platform should only be tagged when their is a *physical* object of a >> raise platform, not just an imaginary area of pavement. >> > > Sorry, but do you mean that this: > https://www.google.com/maps/@-28.0841684,153.4150288,3a,75y,46.69h,72.55t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s4hTF-eOoQp3yhcCIfyJelw!2e0!7i13312!8i6656 > is *not* a public_transport=platform, which iD defines highway=bus_stop > as? > > If not, then what is it? > > Thanks > > Graeme > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging