On Tue, 7 Jan 2020 at 12:06, Jarek PiĆ³rkowski <ja...@piorkowski.ca> wrote:
> > In Ontario we don't always map city and province in cases where that > can be easily computed from other OSM data. Province is outright > discouraged. When the administrative boundaries of municipalities and > regions/states/provinces are fully mapped in OSM, requiring them also > on every address node seems a bit pedantic On Tue, 7 Jan 2020 at 12:33, Andrew Harvey <andrew.harv...@gmail.com> wrote: > I agree, it's pedantic to add the suburb and state since these can easily > be derived from the admin boundaries > Guess that makes me pedantic then! :-) > That said, it can still be useful to tag the suburb on the address node, > especially for properties near the border of two suburbs as the node might > end up falling on the other side of the admin boundary > Yep, this is something I've often seen in OSMAND, which stubbornly tells me that this street doesn't exist, despite it being in OSM :-( OK then, I won't worry too much about it (but will still "fix" them when I spot them! :-)) Thanks Graeme
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging