Arr .. thanks.. found one 'near' to me.
After more info from a user, if they respond, see
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/78020394
Arr On 12/1/20 1:45 am, Joseph Eisenberg wrote:
The taginfo map is misleading, because it doesn't show the location of
relations, and almost all route=power features are relations with
type=route. Try overpass-turbo instead, for example in Italy:
http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/PF9
On 1/11/20, Warin <61sundow...@gmail.com> wrote:
On 11/1/20 4:19 pm, Joseph Eisenberg wrote:
Who is using route=power?
It has no documentation except for a rather confusing Proposal page
(https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Power_routing_proposal/Tagging_similar_to_Transportation_routes)
but it's used 15,000 times.
Only used is very small parts of the world - as seen on taginfo map.
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/route=power#map
For contrast there are over 500,000 power=line in the data base,
and the use is world wide..
https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/power=line#map
Is this feature actually useful and verifiable?
Not usefull.
Verifiable? As in there are power lines there, yes.
However I view them similar to roads .. there maybe a power line there ..
but 'traffic' can be in both directions.
I see no point in having a dedicated 'route' for power.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging