highway=give_way would not map the situation, just the priority. Maybe it's just me, but I think highway=give_way is an unclear tag. Who gives way to who, in what direction?
I think it is better to tag it as a type of crossing. Can be rendered, can be routed. Best, Peter Elderson Op vr 24 jan. 2020 om 11:03 schreef Volker Schmidt <vosc...@gmail.com>: > > > > In Nederland, if traffic has to cross a sidewalk to get onto a road, it >> must give way to all other traffic when leaving the sidewalk. In effect, >> this cancels the priority to the right. rule.That makes it different from a >> zebra crossing, which does give priority to pedestrians, but does not >> cancel other priority rules. >> > This means in effect that here is a "give-way" situation, just no sign. > Map it as highway=give_way. > The wiki states " The highway > <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway>=give_way tag is used to > map points at which a traffic sign or marking instructs traffic travelling > ..." > you have some kind of marking in the form of the crossing sidewalk. > The only problem is that you may have to put a lot of these nodes on the > map. > > In that context a question (my ignorance): are there any routers that take > into account how often you have to give way (wait) when selecting the best > route? > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging