This is how I would map a solitary tram stop: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/611673223 <https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/611673223/history> Disregard the public_transport=platform, tram=yes. If I were mapping it fresh today, I might not add those tags anymore.
Also note the pt=stop_position node: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2000795897 I usually only map them If I plan to split the way (start or end of an itinerary). It only has 2 tags, no further details and it is NOT a member of the route relations. I might stop mapping these altogether, since carto rendering decided to not support the 'new' scheme. I don't see the point anymore. But that's not the point. And this is one with a platform: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/220369167 It's also served by buses. The platform way is mapped separately: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/210281532 This is about as simple as it can get, no duplication, but still contains all the relevant information. That is the point. Polyglot On Thu, Mar 12, 2020 at 9:11 AM Jo <winfi...@gmail.com> wrote: > > > On Thu, Mar 12, 2020 at 4:20 AM Jarek Piórkowski <ja...@piorkowski.ca> > wrote: > >> On Wed, 11 Mar 2020 at 23:09, Joseph Eisenberg >> <joseph.eisenb...@gmail.com> wrote: >> > > In inclement weather, passengers may well be found waiting in >> > the transit shelter 8 metres to west, and the tram will stop for them >> > if they are waiting in the shelter. It might also stop if you are >> > waiting a little bit beyond the shelter >> > >> > In this case it sounds like the tram operators are allowed to stop in >> > several different places. >> > >> > I would pick the place where the tram normally stops: either at the >> > sign or the location of the shelter, depending on the standard >> > practice in the local area. Either way, tram riders will be directed >> > to the correct location by routing apps: an 8 meter difference is not >> > significant. >> >> But why pick one and not the other? Only for the sake of having one >> point rather than two in a database? Especially in this case where >> they can be fairly reasonably described as "stop position" (the sign) >> and "waiting area" (the shelter). >> > > platform=stop_position is a node that is part of the way. As far as I'm > concerned, they are not super important. What you call stop position (the > sign) in the above paragraph seems to be what corresponds to > highway=bus_stop, if it were a bus stop. That's the node, detached from the > way that I would map as railway=tram_stop for representing the stop in the > route relations, with all its details.. Of course, when you only have > aerial imagery, it may be difficult to know that exact position. If there > is a shelter I would put this node near to it, if there is nothing, I would > place that node somewhere in the middle of a typical tram's length. > > If there is only a sidewalk, we would be done. If there is an actual > platform, I would add a way or a closed_way with railway=platform, and > possibly its height, tactile_paving and wheelchair. No name, no other > details, they are on the node that represents the stop. > > If there is a shelter, I would map it with a closed_way; amenity=shelter, > shelter_type=public_transport. > > >> > > Berlin mapping of streetside tram stops like >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/389400777 >> > >> > I have not visited that location in person, and the aerial imagery is >> > not high enough resolution to see if there is a separate platform, so >> > it is hard for me to say. >> > >> > The "gold standard" is survey: visiting the stop in location (and >> > riding the tram perhaps) >> > >> > Do you know if the "platform" here is separate from the sidewalk in >> > some way? It should either be a different height, or a different >> > surface, or at least marked with a painted / thermoplastic line. >> > Otherwise the length of this "platform" way would be arbitrary: why >> > not include the whole block? >> >> In this particular case, there is not a platform that can be >> distinguished - it's a curbside stop. The length of the "platform" way >> appears to roughly match the length of the vehicles and thus the area >> where the vehicles can be boarded (all-door boarding is in effect). >> Berlin doesn't have many curbside stops but where they do exist, this >> seems to be the prevailing local tagging. >> >> --Jarek >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >> >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging