I agree that splitting way and having short section as footway is also correct tagging and making data processing easier for router.
Normally splitting is not needed but yes, for uncommon/strange situations the part of the way that is actually crossing the way can be tagged with the needed access tags. It not only makes it easier, brouter does currently does not support evaluating access on a node in the context of the incoming and outgoing way. I think that holds for other routers using openstreetmap data.
Though harder for other data consumers, for example detecting of places where bicycle crossing should be created would be significantly harder.
Good to think about data consumers! The largest consumers of this data by far are routers. I do not see any time soon and likely never other use as the majority of crossing is still not mapped with highway=crossing/crossing=* and even the crossing mapped such very few have bicycle=* So make the life of routers hard/impossible while optimizing for some future, imaginary data use?
But many highway=crossing bicycle=no exists and OSM Wiki should document that also this tagging scheme is used and what is its meaning as used by mappers.
Yes, it exists (although marginally) but by documenting it is implicitly recommended and in this case it was explicitly recommended. Or ... will somebody start documenting that routing a pedestrian/bicycle route over a way that is not accessible is a good idea? (60.000 problems, see http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/errors/?item=3240) _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging