There are lots of tags in OSM that have fuzzy borders with respect to size or importance. Some that I can think of are waterway=river/stream and place=island/islet. Although the island/islet tag does have a hard boundary at least in the JOSM validator and an approximate boundary in the OSM wiki ("about 1 square kilometre"). That doesn't mean that the distinction is useless for lake/pond.
On Wed, Nov 11, 2020, 7:23 PM OSM, <o...@bavarianmallet.de> wrote: > Maybe there is no clear-cut between a lake and a pond - but for me there > is at least a clear impression by size of a pond or a lake beyond the > transition zone. > I never would call a natural small water or a 'Gartenteich' (garden > pond) a lake. > > -- > Diese E-Mail wurde von AVG auf Viren geprüft. > http://www.avg.com > > > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging