On 12/9/2020 9:36 AM, Michael Tsang wrote:
Des Voeux Road Central is considered one of the most important roads in the area which I tagged it as highway=secondary, however another editor has repeatedly changed it to highway=service on the fact that that road is closed to motor vehicles except buses....
Hi Michael, my understanding is that this type of access restriction has no bearing on the correct value of the highway tag. That doesn't mean that a bus-only road can't be 'highway=service', but my armchair opinion is that this one deserves a higher classification, 'highway=unclassified' at minimum. Obviously a local consensus would be best. As far as the access tags go, from your description I imagined 'access=private' plus 'bus=yes', and 'foot=yes' if there's sidewalk that isn't mapped separately. The segment you linked to ( https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/242113655 ) has tags that are a bit more complicated; no doubt they make sense in context. It's worth noting, though, that it currently allows bicycle traffic. Here's a photo showing the bus-only segment and signed restrictions -- https://www.mapillary.com/app/?pKey=V6xCvni7pFMnBkHoXfZcIw&focus=photo&lat=22.28064006188889&lng=114.16016743519445&z=17&x=0.5090835219500857&y=0.5090768471784388 Jason _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging