On 10/11/22 14:19, Graeme Fitzpatrick wrote:
Another question!
In a number of places e.g. https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/1nBt the Rescue
unit has two buildings - an admin base / radio room / lookout tower,
usually overlooking the river mouth, together with a boatshed a bit
further upriver e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/244664674 &
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/939551533.
I would use the same emergency tag on both of them - would we all
agree that that would be correct?
The same problem exists with fire services .. a 'fire station', a 'fire
control centre' .. and just recently came across a 'fire training
centre'. I think they are all tagged 'fire_station'.
Possibly some sub tags could be had of
fire_station=control_centre/training_centre/emergency_service ???
I think =lifeboat_station is the better value and 'emergency' the better
key.
If they have no boat nor anyway other than swimming then they are not a
lifeboat station .. at best a life guard station for which tags already
exist.
_______________________________________________
Tagging mailing list
Tagging@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging