It has no sense to inflating classifications of every island in the word for being the most important road in respective island.
If a neighbor garage is more quieter than the mine is not a justification to elevate road classification of one of them to compensate this difference. The highway=* tag is no made to use all classifications in a region delimited by you. You need take account the function supplied by the road, the differences in the highway value are related to the function of the road. In the case of Fildes Peninsula the higher function are roads to serving research stations, this corresponds with unclassified at most. Even could be service in some cases. More than unclassified it seems unjustifiable. The highway tag is no made to reflects microscopic differences between roads in a small area. ________________________________ De: Fernando Trebien <fernando.treb...@gmail.com> Enviado: lunes, 29 de abril de 2024 10:01 Para: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools <tagging@openstreetmap.org> Asunto: Re: [Tagging] Highway classification in Antarctica On Mon, 29 Apr 2024 at 08:02, Mateusz Konieczny via Tagging <tagging@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > Apr 28, 2024, 22:50 by fernando.treb...@gmail.com: > > 3. If they are hamlets, shouldn't the main routes connecting them be > mapped as highway=tertiary, based on the definitions in the wiki? [1] > [1] > https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.openstreetmap.org%2Frelation%2F10078630&data=05%7C02%7C%7C9317d3cd05904e63ede108dc6855df9d%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638499965233506792%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=oAvTgzxcuiJTXgh6%2Bi6AjSBqGlbPtTxCPIMO3cqQuGE%3D&reserved=0<https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/10078630> > > why you think that place=hamlet are automatically entitled to > highway=tertiary? The wiki emphasizes the highway classification should consider the relative importance of roads within regional contexts even for the lowest highway classes: "Outside urban areas, tertiary roads are those with low to moderate traffic which link smaller settlements such as villages or hamlets." "For quieter linking roads, consider using highway=unclassified instead" (quietER, relative, not quiet, absolute) https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwiki.openstreetmap.org%2Fwiki%2FTag%3Ahighway%253Dtertiary&data=05%7C02%7C%7C9317d3cd05904e63ede108dc6855df9d%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638499965233519111%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=pBbMh%2BdZ9ecX5pudgBvOHWhXUN%2BPIJhwS4iUTT6o3vc%3D&reserved=0<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dtertiary> "The distinction between unclassified and tertiary often causes confusion: in general, always consider the road's relative importance in the region's road network and tag appropriately." https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwiki.openstreetmap.org%2Fwiki%2FTag%3Ahighway%253Dunclassified&data=05%7C02%7C%7C9317d3cd05904e63ede108dc6855df9d%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638499965233526494%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=9yuc4PYI%2F8waFFoQ4RMTggPcSQC5TFhJcuDEXCJlb3I%3D&reserved=0<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dunclassified> The wiki also lists highway classes by importance, from top to bottom within a country, leading to the spread of highway classes according to local conditions. So, in Antarctica, a neutral mapper (not projecting country-specific customs or personal preferences) following this guidance would tend to raise highway classification. https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwiki.openstreetmap.org%2Fwiki%2FKey%3Ahighway%23Highway&data=05%7C02%7C%7C9317d3cd05904e63ede108dc6855df9d%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638499965233533587%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=uv4yzBEc63kjdbWJGauRDtW1hYKXsCgUVr0VKuSjPbs%3D&reserved=0<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway#Highway> I agree with you that it would be a stretch to interpret this as assigning highway=trunk to the only way between the only two houses on an isolated island. But there are many intermediate cases in the world between this extreme and the other extreme (a large, populated island country with many villages and connecting roads) and no clear guidance on when to start increasing highway classification. And finally, the many examples I found near the Arctic seem to constitute a tacit precedent for such regional relativizations that represent mappers' preferences and practices in regions similar to the Antarctic region. If we are truly concerned about coherence, then this should be taken into account. The reasons why these mappers chose this mapping style are probably linked to the practical uses of the map (typically rendering and routing). If the map isn't good enough for the users, they won't use it. > (have I missed intended link? or are there multiple [1] anchors?) My mistake. The first link numbered "[1]" was supposed to be a link to https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwiki.openstreetmap.org%2Fwiki%2FTag%3Ahighway%253Dtertiary&data=05%7C02%7C%7C9317d3cd05904e63ede108dc6855df9d%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638499965233538338%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=mnLuJfjrU9PDhHSjjI6F4zUhzpQI5tkmhvgeva5YwB8%3D&reserved=0<https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dtertiary> which I forgot to include. > Why you link this relation as related? This road serves mines, not > only research stations/hamlets. My mistake in numbering the links was really confusing, sorry about that. I wanted to highlight that, although the activity is different, the physical characteristics, length and regional relevance of the road are similar to those of the South Pole Traverse. -- Fernando Trebien _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://na01.safelinks.protection.outlook.com/?url=https%3A%2F%2Flists.openstreetmap.org%2Flistinfo%2Ftagging&data=05%7C02%7C%7C9317d3cd05904e63ede108dc6855df9d%7C84df9e7fe9f640afb435aaaaaaaaaaaa%7C1%7C0%7C638499965233543382%7CUnknown%7CTWFpbGZsb3d8eyJWIjoiMC4wLjAwMDAiLCJQIjoiV2luMzIiLCJBTiI6Ik1haWwiLCJXVCI6Mn0%3D%7C0%7C%7C%7C&sdata=mnajrR7cRQ03UoMBUzsfS%2FuaVWwMOYOqyGFM40CQkLI%3D&reserved=0<https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging>
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging