2009/12/22 Ross Scanlon <i...@4x4falcon.com>: > Draw another way beside it or something but make sure you don't accidently > delete them.
When making postcode boundaries I'm starting to really agree with you, people using roads especially make a complete mess of things at times and you can't easily see the boundaries in JOSM. Although that is as much of a failing of JOSM to display boundaries better too. I think it's suitable to use boundaries for rivers/streams especially where there is no hi-res imagery or GPS traces, other than that it would be nice if JOSM didn't auto add nodes to boundaries when you are drawing roads etc. I wonder if there would be worth filing a request for enhancement against JOSM so it doesn't display boundaries by default, you need to load a boundary layer and/or specifically ask for the boundary to be loaded in the same layer. _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au