Oh crap, i've just discovered the same thing at the junction of Mountain Highway, Wantirna Road and Boronia Road. Backup please!
On Mon, Nov 28, 2011 at 7:08 PM, Leon Kernan <lker...@gmail.com> wrote: > I've just done a pass over the area and hopefully fixed a lot of issues. > Hope no-one minds that I've ripped out a lot of the unnecessary ways. > Found a couple of oneways pointing to dead ends, not to mention roads > crossing without junctions. > > Turns out they went for several km's up Burwood Highway from Knox shopping > centre toward Belgrave. > > I'll check back when keepright updates and see if I've stuffed anything up > in the process. > > > > On Mon, Nov 28, 2011 at 6:45 PM, <i...@4x4falcon.com> wrote: > >> > Gday Ross - >> > >> > Good news is there are mappers out there who'd love the challenge of >> > fixing this intersection up, so instead of letting this bring you >> > down, I think a better idea is to report this on openstreetbugs. The >> > Melbourne region is 'clean' of bugs which to me indicates either >> > nobody reports them, or somebody does a great job at fixing them. >> > >> > Also I read somewhere that OSM encourages contributors to "be bold >> > when it comes to fixing others mistakes", so I wouldn't hesitate to >> > dive in and get your hands dirty if you're keen. >> >> Well aware of this, but there's only so much time. Currently I'm >> eradicating all oneway=-1 within Australia. Reversing the way and >> changing it to oneway=yes. Came across these intersections while doing >> this. >> >> > Cheers, >> > Ben >> > >> > PS - my first post to the list. Please forgive me if I've not followed >> > some special protocol. >> >> Well done and welcome. >> >> Cheers >> Ross >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-au mailing list >> Talk-au@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >> > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au