Thank you Ross for the pointer about my tool chain. I have now found a much more comprehensive import tool set and am able to produce the picture that I am looking for.
On 20 July 2015 at 16:26, Phillip and Kerrie <phil...@gmail.com> wrote: > Thanks, > I will now go away and look into using a different tool set to get the > data into QGIS. > > On 20 July 2015 at 15:51, Ross <i...@4x4falcon.com> wrote: > >> Ok. >> >> So looking at this: >> >> http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1693549 >> >> The riverbank multipolygon is closed otherwise this would not render. It >> is a relation made up of 5 ways. >> >> Are you sure you are loading all the data? >> >> There are also limits on how many nodes you can have in a way, that's why >> larger lakes rivers etc are made up of numerous ways in a multipolygon >> relation. >> >> I'd suggest rather than changing the osm data you modify the data in QGIS >> and then generate the map. >> >> Cheers >> Ross >> >> >> >> >> >> On 20/07/15 13:52, Phillip and Kerrie wrote: >> >> yes I would just be closing the river bank ways. >> >> And yes I am tagging for the renderer. I am making maps for my >> employer, in QGIS and mapinfo, and wanted to use the OMS data imported as >> lines and polygons as part of my background. >> >> For this to work with the QGIS importer the river banks need to be >> closed so as to become polygons. >> >> Phillip Shelton >> >> On 20 July 2015 at 13:40, Ross <i...@4x4falcon.com> wrote: >> >>> Guess it depends on how you go about this. >>> >>> I'm guessing that you intend to create waterway=riverbank[1] >>> multipolygons for the rivers and leave the waterway=river[2] in place >>> marking the centerline of the river. >>> >>> If so should not be a problem. >>> >>> Be careful that you are not tagging for the renderer though. As this: >>> >>> "Having the wide rivers as closed objects means that waterways import as >>> polygons and that makes making good looking maps easier." >>> >>> sounds very much like manipulating the data to create the output you >>> want. >>> >>> Cheers >>> Ross >>> >>> >>> [1]http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:waterway%3Driverbank >>> [2]http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:waterway%3Driver >>> >>> >>> On 20/07/15 13:17, Phillip and Kerrie wrote: >>> >>> HI, >>> >>> I recently downloaded the openstreetmap data for parts of South East >>> Queensland. When I imported this data into GIS, I found that the waterways >>> were not always closed objects. Having the wide rivers as closed objects >>> means that waterways import as polygons and that makes making good looking >>> maps easier. >>> >>> Would I be stepping on anyone's toes if I closed the waterway ways on >>> the wider rivers in SEQ? >>> >>> Phillip Shelton >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-au mailing >>> listTalk-au@openstreetmap.orghttps://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >>> >>> >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-au mailing list >>> Talk-au@openstreetmap.org >>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >>> >>> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-au mailing >> listTalk-au@openstreetmap.orghttps://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-au mailing list >> Talk-au@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >> >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au