In Sydney there are a few named interchanges which have a mix of tags (highway=motorway_junction, tourism=attraction, place=locality), they are all the same thing so I'd like to determine the best tags to use.
Calga Interchange https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4860741425 Sir Roden Cutler VC Memorial Interchange https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2130503470 Light Horse Interchange https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2130503373 Pearces Corner https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4860741524 https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/937430705 Top Ryde Junction https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4860741431 Meccano Set https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4860741423 https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/390666005 The wiki page for highway=motorway_junction https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag%3Ahighway%3Dmotorway_junction is more about exit points along a motorway which may have a name or number (ref), not so much for an interchange. So I don't think this is the right tag to use. Plus JOSM warns it must be connected to the way, which further confirms it's the wrong tag. The proposed feature highway=junction https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/highway%3Djunction looks like it's mapping out interchanges, so it seems like a better tag, but it is less commonly used and still proposed. I'd prefer to change them all to highway=junction, and better yet convert them to areas. I think it's fine to use tourism=attraction where it is such, like Meccano Set, but it seems a bit of a stretch... Though this shouldn't be the only tag. What does everyone else think? _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au