That's a bit of a controversial question. The closest thing to an urban
boundary is the admin_level=7 administrative (See the entire debate
here:
https://www.mail-archive.com/talk-au@openstreetmap.org/msg04041.html it
won't take long).
The problem is coming up with a workable definition of where the
boundary is. I have done a total of two of these using the ABS
definition of the significant urban area. This is the one for Sydney
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5750005. However, I have received
more complaints about this than every other edit I've done combined.
Everyone has their own opinion on where Sydney starts and ends.
No doubt the same thing applies to Tweed Heads.
On 5/2/18 14:15, Joel H. wrote:
I just downloaded an export of NSW boundary data from OSM. Now in this
dataset a locality called "Tweed Heads" has been included, The problem
is that is area only covers the CBD and not the city (including all
suburbs) as a whole.
How should I go about mapping this CBD boundary?
Also if anyone who handled the imports can send across an OSM file
containing only the city limits, or could add them, would be great!
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au