My impression was that the 1.8m jump was to do with the GDA standard (and therefore the MGA standards too). These seem like Australian specific coordinate systems that are being adjusted. I assumed that OSM stored its data in WGS84, which to my understanding is separate to a new definition of a GDA standard.
However, my understanding on this topic is very poor, so if others can help explain the implications this has on OSM, if any, I'd really appreciate it :) On Fri, Jan 03, 2020 at 09:24:21PM +1100, Warin wrote: > > On 03/01/20 18:43, Dion Moult wrote: > > How does this get solved? > > > > Can someone help explain to me how this affects the map? My limited > > understanding is that this is the change from gda94 to gda2020. > > However, does osm store things in wgs84? And that hasn't changed, has it? > > For WGS84 to Australian relevance read > https://www.ga.gov.au/scientific-topics/positioning-navigation/wgs84 > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au -- Dion Moult _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au