On donderdag 21 juli 2016 11:26 Jakka wrote: > Hi, > > newbie tag area and footway everywhere ...even in backyards.... > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/51.03767764526553/3.2040104268684955 > > It is like http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/area:highway > > Is it the good new way ??? before it to late can someone look and advice > me and this person ? > > thx
It looks a bit overkill, it will be a while before I go to that level of detail, but I don't object if he wants to do that. Apart from that: • Driveways should be tagged {highway=service, service=driveway}. Not {highway=footway}. [note 1] • The driveways are not connected to the road, only to the sidewalk, which is incorrect. • If the driveway is linear, he adds a line (correct), but makes no junction between the area and the line. [url 1] • If the driveway is linear I'd rather use area:highway like you say, instead of {highway=*, area=yes}. And if he's doing such intensive mapping, he *may* be better served by JOSM (currently all his changesets are with iD), so you could suggest him to try it. Kind regards Ruben [note 1] In the Dutch iD: • {highway=service} = "Toegangsweg" • {highway=service, service=driveway} = "Oprit" • {highway=footway} = "Wandelpad" For some reason only "Wandelpad" shows up in iD in the presets for areas. You can only add a "Toegangsweg" or "Oprit" on *lines* from the presets. [url 1] https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?editor=id&way=414681281#map=19/51.03649/3.20566 -- This message is OpenPGP signed.
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part.
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be