On vrijdag 12 augustus 2016 03:58 André Pirard wrote: > On 2016-08-11 23:59, Ruben Maes wrote: > > On donderdag 11 augustus 2016 18:26 André Pirard wrote: > >> (...) > >> OSM.org displays the names according to the Language preference of the > >> browser (1). > >> Precisely, it displays a name in the first language of that preference > >> that matches one in the map. > >> Else, it displays the common default name. > >> E. g. if the preference is fr,ru : > >> if name:fr exists, display it, else if name:ru exists, display it, else > >> display name. > >> (...) > > I don't know where you get this, but it is completely false. > > For what you say to be possible, there would have to be separate tiles for > > every language. That's not the case, everyone gets > > https://{a,b,c}.tile.openstreetmap.org/{zoomlevel}/{xxxx}/{yyyy}.png. > > What I said is in fact how OSM.org display names in the Nominatim search > left pane.
I think that even that is not true. I see: Resultaten van OpenStreetMap Nominatim - Plaats Liège, Wallonia, 4000, Belgium - Countygrens Liège, Wallonia, Belgium - Administratieve grens Liège, Wallonia, Belgium > What Joost is asking, "a rendering of OSM in Dutch and French" ("or", I > suppose) > can be done by overlaying a nameless background and names foreground > like this example for Liège and Russian: > > http://c.tile.openstreetmap.de:8002/tiles/1.0.0/bg//11/1055/688.png > http://c.tile.openstreetmap.de:8002/tiles/1.0.0/labels/ru/11/1055/688.png > http://c.tile.openstreetmap.de:8002/tiles/1.0.0/labels/ru,_/11/1055/688.png Indeed, good idea. I believe that's how Google Maps did it before they switched to vector tiles. -- Dit bericht is ondertekend met OpenPGP.
signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part.
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be