A lot of landuse in Belgium has been mapped from aerial imagery awhile back. This means landuse - is becoming out of date - is missing local knowledge - might have been mapped before natural=tree_row was defined (or before the mapper knew about it) - might have been misinterpreted
In my opinion you can just deleted it and replace it with a line when it is a tree_row. When it is brushwood (bushes ?) you could use the same/or updated area with natural=scrub. Added bonus: also tag leaf_cycle and leaf_type for tree_rows. regards m p.s. with landuse I mean all landuse, leisure, amenity, natural tags that refer to a piece of land On Wed, Oct 12, 2016 at 9:58 PM, Pieter Brusselman <pieter.brussel...@tragewegen.be> wrote: > Hi, > > How do you deal with a wide berms that are tagged as landuse=forest? Eg. > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/179156184#map=17/51.07858/3.53635 or > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/179488443. > > The first example is a tree row, The second one is more like brushwood. > > Can I just delete it and add new geometry and tags? > > Grtz, > Pieter > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be