On 2017-05-25 10:09, Yves bxl-forever wrote: > Hi, > > The way I understand this warning is that a two-way highway with an odd > number of lanes (in this case 3) should get "lanes:forward=2" and > "lanes:backward=1" to make the count. > This is not linked with the "turn:lanes" key, despite the number of lanes > should obviously match. > > Have a great day. > Yves Hi,
Thank you Yves, adding lanes:*=* makes it, no more JOSM messages. But OSM documentation will always surprise me. > If the lanes on a two way road are not distributed evenly between the > driving directions, the keys *lanes:forward*=* and *lanes:backward*=* > can be used in addition to the lanes tag. It says that they *can* be used and not that they *must*. And that it's *in addition* to the lanes tag, as if one could not count. Plus, in my simple mind, removing duplication 3 and defaults 1 and "none" in > lanes:backward=1 > lanes:forward=2 > lanes=3 > turn:lanes:backward=none > turn:lanes:forward=left|through;right makes it > lanes:forward=2 > turn:lanes:forward=left|through;right that make more obvious reading, doesn't it? Moreover, as "|" is the OR symbol and ";" is the multiple values separator, "left;through|right" would have been the intuitive, logical choice in the same simple mind. Oh well, I silently tiptoed backward away from that. Cheers André. > On Thu, 25 May 2017 03:08:56 +0200 > "André Pirard" <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Hi, >> >> Just like Osmose does, JOSM accused me of those errors with tags I never >> wrote: here <http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1006680> and here >> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1006679>. >> It appears that the mapper used turn:lanes:… and that JOSM wants lanes:… >> I'll leave it to the specialists whether the mapper must correct a >> mistake or open a JOSM bug. >> >> TIA, >> Cheers >> >> André. > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be