Hi Sam, see my reply to Richard. I attached the files there. Peter Freeman 180 Musgrave Place Salt Spring Island, V8K 1V5 British Columbia, Canada (250) 653-4623 http://members.shaw.ca/petersfreeman
On 11-01-30 11:02 AM, Sam Vekemans wrote: > Hi, > Sure, can you send a link to the .zip file containing those maps that > you need converted? > > In Victoria, there is a meet-up group called Victoria geo-geeks, i can > pass it on and ask around if i cant figure it out :) There is also > the osgeo mailing lists who has a wide variety of experts. (For > stuff like this which is slightly out of OSM-land) > Other software might be needed in the in-turn for re-projecting to a > format that JOSM likes. > > If it's just .jpg that needs to be stretched mapwarper is a cool tool > for it. > http://mapwarper.net/ > and depending on the area your looking at, we can see if their is > other datasets that are available, and just not yet in OSM (but could > be, ... if ...) > > Cheers, > Sam > > > On Sun, Jan 30, 2011 at 10:16 AM, Peter Freeman > <petersfree...@gmail.com <mailto:petersfree...@gmail.com>> wrote: > > I am unable to get the InstallImagePlugin to work in JOSM > > GOAL > ==== > > I have an image of a map that I scanned and I want to load it into > JOSM as an underlay so I can trace the ways on the map in JOSM. > > PREPARATION > ============ > > The map file is called map.jpg and I have created a world file > called map.wld > > TRIALS > ====== > > I don't fully understand the values I need for the world file, > however it represents an area approximately 8 kilometres (West to > East) by 6 kilometres (North to South) and the top left hand edge > of the map is approximately at a latitude of 1.5 (North) and a > longitude of 103.5 (East) so I looked at this link: > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/World_file and my file contains these > values as a starting point: > > 100.0 > 0.0 > 0.0 > -100.0 > 103.5 > 1.5 > > When I load the image, the plugin notices that I don't have a > projection file (.prj) so it asks me if I want the default > coordinate system. I choose Yes. Nothing appears and the scale > (top left corner of JOSM goes to 20037.5 and I cannot zoom in or > out. I have varied the values in the world file considerably but > with the same result. > > QUESTIONS > ========== > > Has anyone used this plugin? > Can you give me reasonably correct values for my world file? > Do I need to create a projection file > What do I need to do to make this work? > > Thank you, > > Peter > > > -- > > Peter Freeman > 180 Musgrave Place > Salt Spring Island, V8K 1V5 > British Columbia, Canada > (250) 653-4623 <tel:+12506534623> > http://members.shaw.ca/petersfreeman > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org <mailto:Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > >
<<attachment: petersfreeman.vcf>>
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca