On Mon, Jul 11, 2011 at 2:25 PM, Connors, Bernie (SNB) <bernie.conn...@snb.ca> wrote: > Is anybody else having trouble uploading GPX files to OSM? Here is a GPX > file that I recorded on Saturday with most of the track points deleted. > When I attempt to upload this trace to OSM it appears to work and I can see > the “PENDING” status of my trace but if I wait a few minutes and refresh the > page it is no longer in the list of my traces. I only have one other trace > on the OSM website. I can open and view this GPX file in Google Earth but I > can’t get it to upload to OSM.
Hmmm, the timestamps in that file look strange to me. Iirc our gpx processor needs timestamps or will drop the file. There should be a message to you if the file is dropped, so check your email filters? The other reason traces might disappear is based on the privacy settings. So have a look at that as well. Best regards, Richard _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca