Hey all, I have a quick question on data that has been imported from CANVEC. I have been doing some work on the North-West side of Thunder Bay in Ontario. Part of that has been attempting to revamp the land use designations there. At the moment, the use has been entered via CANVEC import, but a review comparing that data to the actual land underneath from the Satellite shows fairly large variances. As well, the "Wood" polygon itself is oddly shaped, with squared lines denoting where it two CANVEC products were imported side by side.
Large multi-polygon areas like these are impossible to edit in ID and still difficult in JOSM. So my question is this - if I am editing the area, what is the perception on deleting the main "Wood" polygon altogether and re-creating it? My intent would be to increase the accuracy of the map in the area based on the satellite data provided by Bing and this would be easier if the land use were cleared and re-built. I would leave the features that CANVEC imported - only the land use would be re-constructed in that case. The other components would simply be moved and edited as needed. Thanks, Adam
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca