Hi all,
I had a chance this morning to work on cleaning up some of the
already-imported data in Toronto. I wanted to be a little methodical
about this, so I picked a single typical block near where I live. All
the building data on this block came from the import and I did
everything in one changeset:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/66881357
What I found was that:
1) Every single building needed squaring
2) Most buildings needed at least some simplification.
3) 42 buildings were missing.
I knew going in that the first two would be an issue, but what really
surprised me was just how many sheds had not been imported. There are
only 53 houses on the block, but 42 sheds/garages/outbuildings, some of
them quite large, and none of which had been mapped.
I haven't seen the quality of the outbuildings in the source data, and
maybe I would change my mind if I did, but I think if we're going to do
this import properly, we're going to have to bring in the other half of
the data. I had seen in the original import instructions that small
buildings were being excluded - was there a reason for this?
I also want to say: given how long it took me to clean up and properly
remap this one block, I'll say again that the size of the import tasks
is way, way, way too large. There is absolutely no way that someone
could have carefully looked at and verified this data as it was going
in. I just spent a half hour fixing up probably about one-hundredth of a
task square.
We can do better than this!
--
Nate Wessel
Jack of all trades, Master of Geography, PhD candidate in Urban Planning
NateWessel.com <http://natewessel.com>
_______________________________________________
Talk-ca mailing list
Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca