Dear colleagues, thank you very much for the fast notification. The changeset has been reverted and the import of the data will be discussed soon in the import mailing list following the usual guidelines.
Definitely, the addition of 700 interurban bus stops was unintended. I was rather experimenting the GTFS exchange format and the public transport capabilities of OSM based on a small 10-stops route I very well know in my region. Unfortunately, I did not check my commit carefully and uploaded the wrong data layer. For that reason, I would like to thank again the fast detection of the problem. I would also like to use this email to ask the community about their GTFS experience in the framework of public transport modeling. The technical difficulty for importing bus stops is certainly not a problem. The creation of route and master-route relations which contain the previous bus stops as members is neither a problem. Both tasks are covered by the GO_sync tool by CURT at USF. However, I found challenging adding road segments to the relation on a tailored way out of the shape files included in the GTFS specification or own GPS data. Any advice and suggestions on the topic is really appreciated. Best regards, Airotz ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- FreeMail powered by mail.de - MEHR SICHERHEIT, SERIOSITÄT UND KOMFORT
_______________________________________________ Talk-es mailing list Talk-es@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-es