Post to list as well ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Kevin Peat <ke...@kevinpeat.com> Date: 5 November 2010 09:27 Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Map layer with OS Locator comparison from ITO - apostrophes To: Ed Avis <e...@waniasset.com>
On 4 November 2010 14:23, Ed Avis <e...@waniasset.com> wrote: > I am sorry to reopen this topic but I think it would be a good idea to > reconsider > the checking of punctuation in the OS Locator tiles. > > Look at central Exeter for example: > < > http://oscompare.raggedred.net/?zoom=15&lat=50.72407&lon=-3.52609&layers=B0TF > > > > Three-quarters of the differences reported here are in the presence or > absence > of a single apostrophe. This masks the more important discrepancies and > makes > the report less useful. > > I know that in principle, apostrophe differences can be resurveyed, tracked > down, investigated with phone calls to the council's naming department, > etc. > But in practice many mappers will prefer to concentrate on substantial > differences and missing streets, considering punctuation less important. > > Ed - I think specifically for Exeter as there are only 118 total differences if the OS names are added where we don't have a name at all and any obvious typos fixed then what is left (max 50?) could easily be surveyed in a couple of trips. I did that for Torbay and managed to get the differences down to zero. In most cases we were in error but there were a couple of OS errors (when compared to the signage) so I think it is worth doing. More generally mappers will have to decide if they can be bothered or not. Kevin
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb