On Wed, 2015-05-06 at 22:47 +0100, Craig Wallace wrote: > On 2015-05-06 21:09, Philip Barnes wrote: > > On Wed, 2015-05-06 at 19:47 +0100, Rob Nickerson wrote: > >> That's interesting. Have just tried the app out. It gives you the > >> postboxes in OpenStreetMap but not the ones that are missing (as shown > >> by blue markers on Robert's comparison tool: > >> http://robert.mathmos.net/osm/postboxes/ > >> > >> > > Looks interesting and show maybe I should pay post boxes more attention. > > > > One issue I have with the postbox map, is the the area it returns is too > > small. There are towns that cannot be reached as a result. > > > > For example I enter SY4, and the rectangle returned misses Wem > > completely. > > Drag the map to the correct place, then click the Permalink button (in > the bottom right). That will give you the postboxes centred on that view. > > Or you can use the link for "OSM Post Box Progress", then pick your > postcode area and district. That will show you a map of all of the > postboxes in the district. > Thanks Craig, can see the area I want now.
Phil (trigpoint) _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb