Hi, On 05/11/2017 11:47 PM, David Woolley wrote: > On 11/05/17 21:36, Brian Prangle wrote: >> There is a proposal for this import currently under discussion on the >> talk import mailing list and the OSMUK chapter has asked the proposer >> that it be discussed on the talk GB mailing list
Link to discussion so far on imports@: https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/imports/2017-May/004956.html > My concern would be from where to they get their geocoding. Most > businesses, and particularly chain businesses, tend to use postcode > centroids, which are not accurate enough, probably get them from Google. I voiced the same general concern, but a random sample I checked of the (actually rather few) stations that are proposed to be newly added seemed to be impeccably placed. Bye Frederik -- Frederik Ramm ## eMail frede...@remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33" _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb