Hi Rob, If it's not too much trouble, could you run through an example of how to validate this data? I'm only going to weigh in on the one filling station I know in the import (Meadow Lane, Leeds) but it's not entirely clear how this is managed via the validation tool.
Many thanks. Regards, *Paul* On 26 December 2017 at 11:04, Rob Nickerson <rob.j.nicker...@gmail.com> wrote: > Thanks for the feedback. This is now ready for you to validate: > > http://audit.osmz.ru/project/Asda-petrol-stations > > And noted it is a very small dataset as it's primarily a learning exercise > for me. > > Thanks and Merry Christmas > Rob > > On 22 Dec 2017 11:05 p.m., "Rob Nickerson" <rob.j.nicker...@gmail.com> > wrote: > >> Hi all, >> >> Following the shell petrol station data I wanted to learn more about the >> tools that Ilya was using (the conflate script and the community validation >> website). To do this I have downloaded the Asda petrol station data. This >> was listed on the OSM United Kingdom wiki page as a source we have >> permission to use and I have followed this up and checked the permission >> details. >> >> It's only a small dataset but it should still be treated with care. As >> such I will be using the community validation website but before uploading >> the data I would like to check the following: >> >> 1. Each petrol station has a URL with the store details including opening >> hours. How should we tag this? Should we use the "website" tag or the >> "opening_hours:url" tag? >> >> 2. For opening hours 6am to 10pm every day of the week, what is the right >> tag value? Is is "06:00-22:00" or "Mo-Su 06:00-22:00"? >> >> Thank you, >> *Rob* >> >> p.s. The timing with the walmart import being discussed on the imports >> mailing list is purely coincidental. >> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb